Kurth leads the field in Super Late action at Sands!!
By Amy Kolo

June 18, 1999; Plover, WI:  -  A huge crowd showed for the 2nd Annual Scaffidi Motors Night with bus races!  Congratulations to Mike Grosskrutz, Save On Furniture’s Fan of the Week, Jacob Lynch, the Short Trax Jr. Fan Member of the Week, and Gavin O’Neil the Wal-Mart bike winner. 

61899f.jpg (7231 bytes) 61899g.jpg (5452 bytes)
Heavy Metal!!  The School Bus races kept fans on their feet.  In the left photo drivers jockey for position, in the right photo the buses mix it up for the fans who went wild cheering for the action on the track!

The bus races were definitely one of the most exciting races of the entire night.  Four buses competed in the eight-lap race.  Darrel Bassuener drove the Golden Sands Fun Bus, and kept banging and pushing his way to the front.  Kirby Kurth drove the Mid-State Truck Bus and was not going to have any of the banging.  He nailed the Fun Bus and sent Bassuener into a spin.  Shawn Lewis in the Scaffidi Motors Bus, started taking the lead.   Kevin Peterson in the Club Forest Tavern Bus, hammered Lewis in the back end and sent him into a spin, almost tipping over. 

The crowd went wild!  Lewis got back on it and started motoring past everyone.  Lewis nailed Peterson back, sideswiped Bassuener, and bumped Kurth, and sent himself into another spin almost tipping over once again.  By this time everyone thought Lewis would be a little to gun shy to start hammering his Scaffidi bus that fast again, but he did.  Lewis banged passed everyone once again and won the race.   Congratulations Shawn.   

The evenings feature winners!!

61899a.jpg (10569 bytes) 61899b.jpg (10772 bytes) 61899c.jpg (10313 bytes)
Victory lane sees alot of smiling faces.  In the left photo Kirby Kurth won the Super Late Model main, while Shawn Stelzer (center) won the Super Stock feature.  In the right photo Michael Brooks posed with his hardware after the Pure Stock feature win.

The Super Late Model feature showed a whole mess of excitement.  Young Chris Wimmer broke the track record and took fast time, but was disqualified for being to light.  Chris forgot to refill his gas tank after hot laps.  Fast time then went to Todd Stapleman, who opted to take the Hot n’ Now Ultimate Challenge, which was up to $1,400!  Wimmer started in the back of the semi-feature, won the semi and advanced to the feature.   

MG Gajewski started out in the lead during the 30-lap event.  Greg Weinfurter was directly behind him looking to take the lead away.  Burton Brown maneuvered his way around Weinfurter for the second position.  As Weinfurter started racing hard to get his spot back from Brown, he and Jeremy Lepak spun coming out of turn two. 

Chris Wimmer (#52) had an up an down evening.   One of the lowlights was when he got off course and got hung up on a sandpile on the backstretch.  As a highlight he won the semi-feature event this evening in Super Late Model action. 61899d.jpg (12012 bytes)

At the restart Doug Drost jumped in the third position with Kurth in fourth.  Kurth made his way around Drost and started working on Brown for the lead.  From the ninth lap to the tenth lap Kurth was able to slide around both Brown and Gajewski for the lead.  Gajewski fought hard to regain his lead.  Mark Eswein was motoring his way up to the front from the back of the pack.  Stapleman started coming up thru the field also. 

Stapleman definitely had the power and was moving up quickly.  Gajewski held Eswein and Brown back as Kurth shot out in a tremendous lead.  By lap 24, Eswein made his way around Gajewski, and put the pedal to the metal trying to catch up to Kurth, but Kurth was just to far ahead, and there just wasn’t enough laps left in the race.  Kurth took the checkered with Eswein in second and Gajewski in third.  Stapleman finished fourth.  Great job for the ‘Gun on the Run’. 

Mike Doughty took the fast time in the Super Stock division and opted to take the Letter Perfect Challenge which was now up to $250! 

Jim Cormack took the early lead in the Super Stock feature with Tim Plowman directly behind him.  Keith Bohmsach started moving up the ranks looking to steal some lead positions.  Fast runner Shawn Stelzer, saw an opportunity to run for the lead also and surpassed Bohmsach and Plowman for the second position.    Plowman quickly regained his position back on the next lap.  But again Stelzer took it away.  Stelzer than stole the lead positions away from Cormack.  Bohmsach started losing positions backwards, as Jason Szymkowiak started moving up. 

Doughty wanting the win and the to take home the Letter Perfect Challenge started motoring up to the front, after fighting his way around the slower cars in the back.  Jason Kirsling, who was not able to time in for being late to the track, started in the back of the semi-feature, won that race and advanced to the feature event.  Kirsling who was stuck in the back of the pack with Doughty, started moving his way to the front of the pack.  On lap 19, Kirsling and Brandl, both racing hard got together and spun.  This gave Doughty the chance to advance two positions on the restart.  With just five short laps to go, Szymkowiak moved around Cormack for the second position and Doughty just givin’ it made it to fifth.  Stelzer took the checkered with Szymkowiak in second, and Cormack in third.  Congratulations to Mike Doughty, finishing fifth. 

The Pure Stocks was another exciting spinning and crashing race.  Roland Kuhn and Mike Brooks battled the top positions for awhile with Brooks winning the lead.  Lapped traffic became and issue as Duane Robinson spun out.   Robinson was able to regain his composure and continue racing again without bringing out the yellow.  Great job Duane!  Kuhn started losing positions backwards as Curtis Turner made his way to the front along with Matt Pyburn.   As the checkered flag fell, Brooks finished first, with Turner in second and Pyburn in third. 

The last event of the evening was the cruisers!  Seventeen cars joined the field for a lot of spinning, crashing, and a ton of lapped cars.  It took the scores quite awhile to write the finishing results, because there were so many cars lapped.  Some cars were lapped more than once.  In the end Justin Blenker and John Kampert Jr took the win, with Mark and John Van in second, and Dan Ernst and Danny Brown in third. 

The team ( 2-man ) Cruiser division made it's return to Golden Sands Speedway's third mile high banked asphalt oval this evening.   When all was said and done the team of  Blenker and Kampert (#01) were standing  in the winners circle. 61899e.jpg (11537 bytes)

Join us once again for the 5th Annual Copps Foods Stores Mid-Season Championship, June 25th, 1999.   $1000.00 to win the Late Model Feature.

Racing continues on Friday evenings at Central Wisconsin's Power Playground, Golden Sands Speedway. Our racetrack is a high-banked 1/3 mile asphalt oval featuring Super Late Models, CWSSA Super Stocks and Pure Stocks.

The track is located between Plover and Wisconsin Rapids, WI on Highway 54. 

Super Late Model Division
30 Lap Feature Event Time Trials
1. #85 Kirby Kurth

1. #77 Todd Stapleman  

11.877 Seconds
2. #71 Mark Eswein 2. # 3 Jeff Weinfurter 11.955 Seconds
3. #22 M.G. Gajewski 3. #71 Mark Eswein 12.014 Seconds
4. #77 Todd Stapleman 4. #85 Kirby Kurth 12.021 Seconds
5. #07 Burton Brown 5. #40 Jeremy Lepak 12.064 Seconds
6. # 3 Scott Beyer
7. #32 Doug Drost
8. #13 Greg Weinfurter
9. # 4 Steve Gress
10. #54 Chad Devine

Semi-Feature: 1.) Chris Wimmer; 2.) Beyer; 3.) Charlie Schwock; 4.) Ted Schoppenhorst; 5.) Frank Nitzke
First Heat: 1.) Beyer; 2.) S. Gress; 3.) Schoppenhorst
Second Heat: 1.) M.J. Gajewski; 2.) Monte Gress; 3.) G. Weinfurter
Third Heat: 1.) J. Lepak; 2.) Kurth; 3.) Eswein
Dash: 1.) J. Lepak; 2.) Eswein; 3.) Stapleman

CWSSA Super Stock Division
Feature Event Time Trials
1. #40 Shawn Stelzer 1. #52 Mike Doughty 13.405 Seconds
2. #17 Jason Szymkowiak 2. #17 Jason Szymkowiak  13.425 Seconds
3. # 7 Jim Cormack 3. #27 Judd Brandl 13.436 Seconds
4. #80 Tim Plowman 4. #01 Cale Laessig 13.443 Seconds
5. #52 Mike Doughty 5. #40 Shawn Stelzer 13.543 Seconds
6. #01 Cale Laessig
7. #24 Merle Weinfurter
8. #53 Randy Storlie
9. # 3 Alan Sankey
10. # 8 Carl Saylor

Semi-Feature: 1.) Jason Kirsling; 2.) Brian Stroik; 3.) Scott Hamel; 4.) Bernie Fritz Jr.; 5.) Cary Lyons; 6.) David Pagels
First Heat: 1.) Fritz Jr.; 2.) Matthew Wisz; 3.) Dean Brillowski
Second Heat: 1.) Hamel; 2.) Sankey; 3.) Cormack
Third Heat: 1.) Keith Bohmsach; 2.) Stelzer; 3.) Brandl
Dash: 1.) Brandl; 2.) Stelzer; 3.) Szymkowiak

Pure Stock Division
Feature Event Time Trials
1. #22 Michael Brooks 1. # 9 Marv Flick 15.055 Seconds
2. #26 Curtis Turner 2. #15 Anney Turzinskiu 15.380 Seconds
3. #71 Matthew Pyburn 3. # 2 Daune Robinson 15.546 Seconds
4. # 9 Marv Flick

4. #26 Jeffrey Gruber

15.617 Seconds

5. #26 Jeffrey Gruber 5. #78 Bradley Scholze 15.663 Seconds
6. #11 Jason Lewandowski
7. #15 Anney Turzinski
8. #69 Kevin Fisher

First Heat: 1.) Fisher; 2.) John Matthews; 3.) Matthew Raykowski
Second Heat: 1.) Brooks; 2.) Roland Kuhn; 3.) Curtis Turner
Third Heat: 1.) Flick; 2.) Michel Somers; 3.) Turzinski
Dash: 1.) Scholze; 2.) Flick; 3.) Turzinski

2-man Cruiser Division

Feature Race: 1.) Blenker & Kampert; 2.) Van & Van; 3.) Ernst & Brown; 4.) Weed & Cayer; 5.) Szymkowiak & Cisewski; 6.) Coon & Yeske