Golden Sands Speedway Race Report

03logosm.gif (5696 bytes)

Gress Grabs Super Late Checkered After Tenacious Effort!  Scholze Scores Career First Super Stock Victory!
By Jeffrey Sachse

June 18, 2004; Plover, WI - With the utmost tenacity Monte Gress, repelled challenge after challenge, for his lead position during the Super Late Model feature event on Werner Electric Night at Golden Sands Speedway. His efforts would be rewarded with his first feature win of the young season.   For Gress, who has posted several top five feature runs the past several season, it was his first trip to victory lane after a feature event since June of 1999. 

Photo Highlights
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Monte Gress (#107.5) was one happy man after winning the Super Late Model main event.  It was his first feature win since the 1999 season..
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Monte Gress (#107.5) powers past John Totzke Jr. (#8) for the lead in the Super Late Model feature, as Kirby Kurth (#85) gives chase.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Mike Gardner (#45) made is first appearance at Golden Sands Speedway this season and won a heat race in Super Late Model competition.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Chris Weinkauf (#75) took top qualifying honors in the Super Late Models.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Making it's debut.  The Fast Time Fan machine.  Now fans have an opportunity to register and win a chance to take a qualifying lap at Golden Sands Speedway.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
A big flip!  One of the busses takes a tumble during the final event of the evening.  Not only was the driver unhurt, but he was able to drive the bus away!r
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Brad Scholze (#78) scored his first career Super Stock feature victory.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Scott Hamel had mechanical problems end his day in the Super Stock feature, the resulting spin also collected Mike Brooks..
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Brad Scholze (#87) works the outside line past Tim Zuehlke (#70) for the lead in the Super Stock feature race.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
After a hard hit, drivers Don Cline (#17) and Daniel Bruan (#34) were uninjured.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Mike Oehmichen (#87) scored a hard fought win in the 4 cylinder main event.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
The team of Clark and Boyer captured one of the 2_Man Cruiser races.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
While the tandem of Wierzba and Wierzba captured the victory in the other 2-Man Cruiser race.

In Super Stock action, Brad Scholze captured his first career feature win in the division.   A former front runner-up in the Pure Stock class, Scholze would set a blistering pace to keep his rivals in his rear view mirror during the closing laps of the contest.   The 4 cylinder main event would go down to the wire with Mike Oehmichen taking the win over Mike Flick by a matter of inches to score the win.  The evening concluded with a pair of cruiser races which were captured by the teams of Clark and Boyer in the first contest and Wierzba and Wierzba capturing the second event.  The program was topped off with a wild bus race which included a rollover, where the participant did a complete flip, only to land back on his wheels and drive away!!

Monte Gress and John Totzke Jr., would square off at the drop of the green flag for the 40 lap Super Late Model headliner.  Totzke running the low line was out front of the race when a spin by Greg Back slowed the pace on lap two after contact with Chris Weinkauf.  Racing quickly resumed and Totzke again set the pace with Gress in tow.

Kirby Kurth and Jeremy Lepak worked into third and fourth respectively by lap five and closed in on the lead duo.  Totzke continued his strong run at the point holding Gress at bay as the laps quickly passed.

At the halfway point Totzke was still in command but now faced serious pressure from Gress who was working the high groove in effort to make a pass. Gress used the outside line to edge ahead of Totzke for the lead on lap 25.  Right behind them Lepak and Kurth were locked in battle for third, but the close racing soon resulted in a caution as Lepak and Kurth made slight contact resulting in a spin by Lepak.  As a result they would resume the race from the tail of the field after a thrilling battle out front.

Gress was the leader when racing resumed with Mark Mackesy now in second followed by Totzke, Jason Weinkauf and last weeks feature winner Jeff Weinfurter. Toztke would slip up the track with 13 laps to go losing several spots and falling from the top five after a strong showing.

Out front veteran racers Gress and Mackesy were thrilling the crowd with a great battle for the lead.  Gress preferred the high line, while Mackesy would hug the bottom of the track.  On several occasions Mackesy would draw alongside Gress in the turns only to have Gress power ahead again on the straights.  This battle would continue until the closing laps of the contest when Gress began to pull away.

Attention over the final rounds focused on Weinfurter who would work his way past Weinkauf and then slip by Mackesy over the final laps to take the runner-up honors for the evening.  Weinkauf would also edge Mackesy at the wire to earn the third position. Mackesy, Benjamin Brinkman and defending track champion Mark Eswein completed the top six finishers.

Jeremy Behr was the first of several drivers to take the lead in the 4 cylinder contest pacing the first lap before Scott Stelzer took his turn at the front.  Near the mid point of the contest Mike Oehmichen sailed by for the lead bringing John Flick with him to second.  Oehmichen and Flick then thrilled the fans with their on private battle, interrupted only by a single caution in the waning laps of the contest.

Oehmichen and flick would trade paint over the final laps, but both would keep their rides headed the right direction.  Off the final turn Oehmichen and Flick engaged in a drag race to the line with Oehmichen coming home the winner.  Flick, Torey Nitzsche, Stelzer and George Brandl would complete the top five runners.

Next Friday evening is a huge evening of racing and excitement with 4 divisions of racing action on Union Night at Golden Sands Speedway.  Super Late Models, Super Stocks, Pure Stocks and 4 Cylinders will be in action, and the track will have a HUGE fireworks show taking place at the conclusion of the racing activities.

Friday evening shows begin with qualifying at 6:30 p.m., and racing at 7:45 p.m.

Golden Sands Speedway "Central Wisconsin's Power Playground" is located between Wisconsin Rapids and Plover, Wisconsin on Highway 54.  For additional information please call (715) 423-4660 or consult the track website at www.goldensandsspeedway.com

For complete RACESTAT Race Results Click Here!

Late Models
40 Lap Feature:
1.) Monte Gress; 2.) Jeff Weinfurter; 3.) Jason Weinkauf; 4.) Mark Mackesy; 5.) Benjamin Brinkman; 6.) Mark Eswein; 7.) Chris Weinkauf; 8.) John Totzke Jr.; 9.) Allen Check; 10.) Burton Brown
20 Lap Semi-Feature: 1.) Keith Bohmsach; 2.) Check; 3.) Brian Back; 4.) Mark Van; 5.) Chad Devine; 6.) Patrick Williams
First 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Nicholas Anderson; 2.) B. Back; 3.) Joel Schulz
Second 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Mike Gardner; 2.) Devine; 3.) Bohmsach
Third 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Van; 2.) Totzke Jr; 3.) Brown
Fourth 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Lepak; 2.) J. Weinkauf; 3.) Eswein
Fast Qualifier: C. Weinkauf, 12.162 Seconds

Super Stocks
25 Lap Feature:
1.) Brad Scholze; 2.) Matt Pyburn; 3.) Shawn Stelzer; 4.) Tim Hintz; 5.) Colin Wilcott; 6.) Tim Zuehlke; 7.) Tim Plowman; 8.) David Pagels; 9.) Brian Schmutzer; 10.) Mike Brooks
15 Lap Semi-Feature: 1.) Brooks; 2.) Wally Kallman; 3.) Ken Soyka; 4.) Matt Raykowski; 5.) Marc Baldwin
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Don Cline; 2.) Daniel Braun; 3.) Dale Robinson
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Kallman; 2.) Scholze; 3.) Schmutzer
Third 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Pyburn; 2.) Scott Hamel; 3.) Stelzer
Fast Qualifier: Stelzer, 13.456 Seconds

4 Cylinders
15 Lap Feature:
1.) Mike Oehmichen; 2.) John Flick; 3.) Torey Nitzsche; 4.) Scott Stelzer; 5.) George Brandl; 6.) Jenny Nitzsche
First 8 Lap Heat: 1.) Oehmichen; 2.) Flick; 3.) Kevin Teske
Fast Qualifier: Brandl, 15.516 Seconds

2 Man Cruisers
First 10 Lap Feature:
1.) Clark/Boyer; 2.) Wisinski/Szymkowiak; 3.) Pingel/Williams; 4.) Kampert/Kampert; 5.) Szymkowiak/Pionek
Second 10 Lap Feature: 1.) Wierzba/Wierzba; 2.) Wrege/Schmidt; 3.) Adams/Omernik; 4.) Bitsky/Wogernese; 5.) Kawlewski/Kawlewski