Golden Sands Speedway Race Report

03logosm.gif (5696 bytes)

Nelson Notches Opening Night Victory at Sands!
Plowman Grabs Super Stock Win!

By Jeffrey Sachse

April 29, 2005; Plover, WI - The 2005 racing season opened on a cool night with plenty of hot racing action spiced by some hard battles for victory and unfortunately the occasional greeting with the frontstretch wall.   In the Super Late Model division, Troy Nelson would power ahead of fellow front row starter Dillon Kralovetz and hold the lead through several caution flags to outrun defending track champion Mark Eswein the evening's fast qualifier and the only driver to edge into the 11 second bracket in the evening's time trials.

Photo Highlights
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Troy Nelson (#66) opened the 2005 season at Golden Sands Speedway with a feature win in the Super Late Model main event.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Chris Weinkauf (#75) made a strong closing charge, working past Burton Brown (#07) and Neil Knoblock (#70) during the final laps to claim third place in the Super Late Model feature.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Allen Check (#20) applied the pressure to Troy Nelson (#66) early in the Super Late Model main event.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Jason Kirsling (#99) had a strong showing winning his heat, the semi-feature and then charging through the pack to finish sixth in the Super Late Model feature.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Defending champion Mark Eswein (#71) was the only driver to crack into the 11 second bracket in qualifying, taking top honors for the evening.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Defending Super Stock champion Tim Plowman (#80) came through the field to score a convincing win in the main event this evening.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Tim Plowman (#80) works the high line past Tim Zuehlke (#70) on his way to victory in the Super Stock feature.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Scott Hamel (#78) opened his 2005 season with fast qualifying honors in the Super Stock division.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
The defending 4 cylinder champion, Mike Oehmichen (#87) scored a clean sweep this evening.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Adam Eckes (#4) hit the wall hard while doing battle for the lead on the final lap of the 4 cylinder feature contest.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Frank Calabrese (#56) was victorious in the Pure Stock feature race.

42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
The Pure Stock do a little three wide racing for the lead as Frank Calabrese (#56) works by Ben Allen (#5) and Andrew Hintz (#7) for the lead in the Pure Stock feature race.

In the Super Stock division, Tim Plowman put on a passing exhibition as the defending class champion came from the tail of the field to the lead in the final stages of the contest posting a convincing win in the division.  In the 4 cylinder class another defending champion returned to victory lane as Mike Oehmichen dominated opening night action taking a sweep of the class.  Rounding out the evening Frank Calabrese was able to fend off fast qualifier Mike Gwidt in the Pure Stock class.

The Late Model main event rolled onto the raceway for their 40 lap contest with Kralovetz on the pole.  The youngster would surge into the initial lead, before Nelson would power to the front at the conclusion of the first lap. Veterans Jeff Weinfurter and Allen Check were engaged in their own duel directly behind the leaders.   Check would gain the upper hand in that battle and soon began to pressure Kralovetz for the second position.  One lap seven Check would slip into the runner-up spot running four lengths behind Nelson's pace.

Kralovetz would hold the third position, doing battle with Mark Mackesy until the pair touched coming off turn two on lap 15, the contact sent Mackesy into a spin off the backstretch into the sandtrap.  Though both drivers were able to continue they were forced to start at the tail of the field. 

The green returned with Nelson again setting the pace with Check and Weinfurter dueling for second. Former track title holder Burton Brown held down the third position with the evening's fastest qualifier Eswein already into the fifth spot.

The battle between Check and Weinfurter for second allowed Nelson to again pull away slightly. the solid racing between Weinfurter and Check came to a halt on lap 23 when the pair touched briefly in turn three sending Check into a spin forcing the second and final caution of the contest.  Both drivers gave up their positions among the leaders as a result falling to the tail of the field.  This left Nelson in the lead with Brown, Eswein, Neil Knoblock and Pat Williams in the top five positions.

As he had been doing all evening, Nelson again set the pace of the contest when the green flag unfurled.  Brown managed to keep pace for several laps before coming under pressure from Eswein.  Eswein would work the low groove past Brown for the second spot with 20 laps to go.  Moments later a bobble by Brown coming off turn two allowed Knoblock to pull alongside to battle for third.

Further back in the pack Chris Weinkauf had been slowly moving forward reaching the top five.  With Nelson and Eswein pulling ahead of the pack, attention focused on the battle for third between Knoblock, Brown and Weinkauf as the three drivers fought hard for the third spot in close formation.  Knoblock would power past Brown for the third spot with 11 laps to go, brining Weinkauf with him.

Out front it became apparent that Nelson was able to set a pace which kept him out of reach. The final ten laps quickly past with Nelson sprinting to the checkered for the win some eight car lengths ahead of Eswein. The victory was Nelson's first since the 2003 season on the high-banked third mile oval.  Eswein would settle for second after starting near the tail of the field.  Weinkauf made a pass on Knoblock with just a pair of laps to go to annex the third position. Knoblock would settle for third with Brown rounding out the top five.  Former Super Stock competitors Keith Bohmsach and Jason Kirsling put on a thrilling duel for sixth over the final laps with Kirsling getting the nod as the wire. For Kirsling it was a solid run after starting in the last row of the contest, transferring into the event after winning the semi-feature race.

The finish of the race also had a wild ending for Mark Mackesy as he slipped off the top of the track heding for the checkered and slammed hard into the safter barrels that protect the front stretch wall.  Mackesy did finish eighth but his car was severely damaged in the crash.

The Super Stock contest started 17 cars in their 30 lap main event with relative newcomers Dan Braun and Denny Crass fighting tooth and nail for the top spot swapping the lead on successive laps. Braun would secure the lead on lap three as Crass fell back to battle with Wes Coon for second.  Coon's position in the field was easily recognizable has his florescent yellow machine worked past Crass for the runner-up spot on lap four.

Coon wasted little time placing his brightly colored machine into the lead slipping under Crass for the lead on the next lap, brining Tim Zuehlke with him into second. Brad Scholze worked his way into the third position before lap six began.

Coon and Zuehlke traded a bit of paint on lap eight slowing Zuehlke momentarily and allowing Scholze to squirt past into second.  Meanwhile Plowman was quickly working through the pack from deep in the field.  The defending division champion reached the top five on lap 11 as he focused on working to the lead.

Coon continued his advantage on Scholze but it was Plowman who was holding the fans attention using the outside groove to work past cars in rapid succession to place himself in third with ten laps to go in the contest. It was then the only slowdown of the contest came when Roger Stanczyk spun, bunching the field for a ten lap sprint to the checkered.

When the green flag returned Scholze worked to the inside of Coon as the pair battled side by side for the lead.  Using the low line to his advantage Scholze would edge into the lead with eight laps to go.  Plowman holding tight to Scholze's rear bumper advanced into second.  Coon would fade from the front if the pack over the final laps.

Plowman then wasted little time in grabbing the top spot powering past Scholze for the lead with six laps to go in the contest.  In the remaining distance Plowman steadily increased his lead taking the win by a comfortable margin.  Scholze would hold off Zuehlke in the closing laps to retain second.  Zuehlke, Dan Gollen and the evening's fast qualifier Scott Hamel would comprise the top five. 

The 4 cylinder contest would prove to be a wild contest with plenty of four wide racing the opening laps of the event.. Adam Eckes would blast into the lead while the field began to sort itself out.  Eckes would stretch out a huge advantage by the halfway point of the contest with Chris Luedtke and Oehmichen holding second and third well behind as the laps clicked off.

With six laps to go, the competition yellow was thrown as Eckes was determined to be exceeding his qualifying time by a good margin.  Per class rules, he was moved back two positions and the race was restarted with a six lap dash to the checkered.  When the race resumed Luedtke held the top spot, but quickly surrendered it to Oehmichen.   Eckes also worked past Luedtke and set out to regain the lead.

Oehmichen and Eckes were putting on a show for the fans as the laps clicked by until Eckes slipped off the top of the track coming for the white flag.  Eckes would slam hard into the wall, ending his battle for the win.  Since the white flag had already been shown the race was declared complete with Oehmichen awarded the victory.  Jenny Nitzsche was awarded second followed by Luedtke, Matt Hansen and Brandon Polansky.

In the Pure Stock division, only one caution slowed the contest early in the event which eliminated Brad Guralski as a contender for the win. 

Ben Allen would open the Pure Stock main event with the lead as the field began to work itself out.  Calabrese and Gwidt quickly moved through the pack into third and fourth by the third circuit.  Out front Andrew Hintz attempted to work the high line past Allen for the lead but wiggled allowing both Calabrese and Gwidt to scoot past into second and third.

Allen would pace just one more lap before Calabrese shot into the lead with Gwidt still in pursuit.  For the remainder of the contest Gwidt kept constant pressure on Calabrese attempting to wrestle the lead away, but Calabrese would hold fast to the lead to the checkered taking the victory.  Gwidt, Troy Engman, newcomer Dean Zakrezwski and Allen would complete the top five runners.

Action returns to the high-banked third mile asphalt oval next week will WAL-MART Kid's Night at the raceway.  The evening will feature plenty of prizes and contests for the young fans in attendance.  Adult's will again be treated to high speed racing action featuring Super Late Models, Super Stocks, Pure Stocks and the first appearance of the 2005 season for the popular 2-Man Cruisers.

Friday evening shows begin with qualifying at 6:30 p.m., and racing at 7:45 p.m.

Golden Sands Speedway "Central Wisconsin's Power Playground" is located between Wisconsin Rapids and Plover, Wisconsin on Highway 54.  For additional information please call (715) 423-4660 or consult the track website at www.goldensandsspeedway.com

For complete RACESTAT Race Results Click Here!

Late Models
40 Lap Feature:
1.) Troy Nelson; 2.) Mark Eswein; 3.) Chris Weinkauf; 4.) Neil Knoblock; 5.) Burton Brown; 6.) Jason Kirsling; 7.) Keith Bohmsach; 8.) Mark Mackesy; 9.) Allen Check; 10.) Monte Gress
20 Lap Semi-Feature: 1.) Kirlsing; 2.) M. Gress; 3.) Brady Baldry; 4.) Steve Gress; 5.) Mark Van; 6.) Joel Schulz
First 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Baldry; 2.) Chad Devine; 3.) Gregg Ruffalo
Second 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Kirsling; 2.) Jeff Weinfurter; 3.) Check
Third 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Frank Nitzke; 2.) Bohmsach; 3.) Brown
Fast Qualifier: Eswein, 11.974 Seconds

Super Stocks
30 Lap Feature:
1.) Tim Plowman; 2.) Brad Scholze; 3.) Tim Zuehlke; 4.) Dan Gollen; 5.) Scott Hamel; 6.) Galen Manternatch; 7.) Wes Coon; 8.) Dan Braun; 9.) Wally Kallman; 10.) Dave Neitzke
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Coon; 2.) Matt Cournoyer; 3.) Denny Crass
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Roger Stanczyk; 2.) Scholze; 3.) Zuehlke
Fast Qualifier: Hamel; 13.478 Seconds

Pure Stocks
15 Lap Feature:
1.) Frank Calabrese; 2.) Michael Gwidt; 3.) Troy Engman; 4.) Dean Zakrezwski; 5.) Ben Allen; 6.) Marcus Marti
First 8 Lap Heat: 1.) Allen; 2.) Andrew Hintz; 3.) Chris Rindfleisch
Second 8 Lap Heat: 1.) Calabrese; 2.) Gwidt; 3.) Brad Guralski
Fast Qualifier: Gwidt; 15.252 Seconds

4 Cylinders
15 Lap Feature:
1.) Mike Oehmichen; 2.) Jenny Nitzsche; 3.) Curtis Luedtke; 4.) Matt Hansen; 5.) Brandon Polansky; 6.) Kevin Teske
First 8 Lap Heat: 1.) Allen; 2.) Andrew Hintz; 3.) Chris Rindfleisch
Second 8 Lap Heat: 1.) Calabrese; 2.) Gwidt; 3.) Brad Guralski
Fast Qualifier: Gwidt; 15.252 Seconds