Golden Sands Speedway Race Report

03logosm.gif (5696 bytes)

Check and Plowman Score Fourth Victories of Season at Golden Sands!
By Jeffrey Sachse

August 5, 2005; Plover, WI - The final full month of racing arrived at Golden Sands Speedway as CARQUEST Auto Parts presented a full program of racing on the high-banked third mile oval. A pair of drivers collected their fourth feature wins of the 2005 season while another earned his first victory of the year at the raceway.

Photo Highlights
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Allen Check (#20) scored his fourth Super Late Model victory of the 2005 season at Golden Sands Speedway.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
After a restart Allen Check (#20) jumped to the outside and quickly passed Chris Weinkauf (#75) and Brandon Selle (#98). during the Super Late Model main event42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Keith Bohmsach (#24x) would pace much of the Super Late Model feature contest.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Super Late Model rookie Blake Horstman (#75) had an unfortunate meeting with the wall on the front stretch during the feature race.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Burton Brown (#07) captured the Super Late Model semi-feature contest.42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Troy Nelson (#66) turned in the fastest qualifying lap in Super Late Model qualifying for the second straight event.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Defending champion and current point leader in the Super Stock division, Tim Plowman (#80), earned his fourth feature win of the 2005 season.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Tim Plowman (#80) works by Mike Brooks (#25) during the final laps of the Super Stock feature to take the lead of the race.42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Dave Neitzke (#06) narrowly missed a new track record in setting fast time for the evening in the Super Stocks.42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Race car rides were provided for kids this evening for the racers of Golden Sands Speedway.  This happy pair of kids tag along with Super Stock racer Collin Wilcott.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Timothy Gorecki (#9) earned a hard fought win in the 4 cylinder feature race..
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
14 year old Dallas Kralovetz (#21) turned in the fastest lap in 4 cylinder qualifying.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
2-Man Cruiser event winners this evening included the teams of Schultz and Schlafman (#16); Green and Wheelock (#73) and Clark and Disher (#10).

In an event slowed by just a single caution Allen Check would work past Keith Bohmsach at the halfway point of the Super Late Model contest and roll to his fourth victory of the year.  In the Super Stock division, current point leader and defending champion Tim Plowman, also collected his fourth victory of the season becoming the most prolific winner in the class this year.  He had been tied with Randy Storlie with three wins apiece.  In the 4 cylinder class, Timothy Gorecki kept ahead of a hard charging pack in the closing laps of the feature to reach the stripe first and collect the win in an event where the top five finishers finished the contest in a pack.

The Super Late Model main event, Keith Bohmsach and Blake Horstman would bring the field to the green flag as the 40 lap contest began.   However only one lap was completed before a wild crash took place.  Running second, Horstman slipped over the lip of the racing surface coming down the front stretch.   His car veered to the right and he slammed into the safety protection barrels which line the front stretch wall.  Horstman would emerge from his ride unhurt, but his machine took significant damage.

The race would restart with Bohmsach setting the pace.   Allen Check, who had started in the seventh slot was already working Jason Weinkauf for fourth as lap five began. Selle attempted an inside pass on Chris Weinkauf but the effort fell short.  Check then jumped to the high line and surpassed not only Selle but Chris Weinkauf as well to place himself in the runner-up spot on lap ten. 

Check's next task was to close the gap on Bohmsach and as the halfway point of the race approached Check has closed on Bohmsach's rear bumper.  On lap twenty Check would find a way to pull alongside Bohmsach in the high groove.  The pair ran wheel to wheel for a pair of laps before Check slowly worked the outside line to his advantage, taking the lead.

Once out front Check would begin to gain a small margin on Bohmsach. Bohmsach soon found his second position being contested as Selle worked into the number two slot with 15 laps to go in the contest dropping Bohmsach back to third.

The distance to the checkered would click off quickly with no cautions to slow the pace of the event.  Check would prove to be too quick for Selle and crossed the finish line with a two car length advantage for the win.  Selle came acrossed the finish line second followed by Bohmsach.  Jason Weinkauf would pass his brother Chris in the waning laps of the event to secure the fourth position with Chris taking fifth.  Defending champion Mark Eswein would secure the sixth spot in the running order at the checkered.

Following post race inspections, Selle would be dropped from the running order.

Like the Late Model contest, only a single caution would slow the pace of the Super Stock main event.  Mike Brooks would outgun Brad Scholze for the initial lead, with Brian Weinfurter working to the second position on lap three.

Brooks, Weinfurter and Wally Kalman would hookup, as the lead trio, slowly pulling away from the field as the pack behind sorted itself out.  The only slowdown  would take place on lap ten as Collin Wilcott has his machine fail with a puff of smoke on the frontstretch.  The caution was thrown to check the track for fluids, but none were to be found and the race quickly resumed.

Brooks, Weinfurter, Kalman, current point leader Tim Plowman and fast qualifier Dave Neitzke held down the top five slots for the restart of the contest.   When the green flag flew Brooks went back to setting the pace but Plowman burst to the outside line quickly picking off cars, within the next ten laps Plowman shot past Kalman and Weinfurter and was now giving chase to Brooks.

Brooks had built a three car length lead, but Plowman quickly closed the gap, reaching the rear bumper of Brooks machine with ten laps to go in the contest.  Plowman wasted little time in going to the high lane and after a brief battle Plowman shot into the lead.  Once out front Plowman stretched his margin with each passing lap.  With no cautions to bunch the field Plowman would reach the checkered with a ten car length advantage on Brooks.  Weinfurter would secure the third spot followed by Neitzke and Kalman.

The 4 cylinders came to the line for their main event with Lance Neuman taking the opening lead. After a quick caution Timothy Gorecki would shoot to the outside of Neuman and take control of the race.  For the balance of the contest Goercki would maintain the pace of the contest.

Randy Polansky would find himself in the second spot by lap five with defending division champion Mike Oehmichen following in third.  Both drivers attempted to advance past Gorecki, but Gorecki would turn in a pace leaving those giving chase unable to make a pass.

One final slowdown would setup a nine lap dash to the finish with Gorecki leading a pack consisting of Polansky, Oehmichen, Dale Robinson and Kevin Teske.   While Gorecki would lead the way to the finish taking the win, the battle for second was intense with several drivers tossing the spot back and forth.  Out of the final turn five cars were engaged in battle for the runner-up spot with Polansky making it to the line ahead of the pack for second.  Robinson would take third by a matter of feet over Teske and Oehmichen who completed the top five in an exciting finish.

With a large turnout of 2-Man Cruisers on hand, three events would take place.  Checkered flags were captured by the teams of Schultz and Schlafman, Green and Wheelock, while the final event of the evening was settled at the line with Clark and Disher taking the victory.

Next week, Friday Night, August 12th will be Kwik Trip Night at the races. The show will feature racing in the Super Late Models, Super Stocks, 4 Cylinder and Pure Stock division, while Spectator racing will conclude the program.  The Friday Night activities on the high-banked third mile oval will begin with time trails at 6:30 p.m. and the first race taking place at 7:45 p.m.

Golden Sands Speedway "Central Wisconsin's Power Playground" is located between Wisconsin Rapids and Plover, Wisconsin on Highway 54.  For additional information please call (715) 423-4660 or consult the track website at www.goldensandsspeedway.com

For complete RACESTAT Race Results Click Here!

Super Late Models
40 Lap Feature:
1.) Allen Check; 2.) Keith Bohmsach; 3.) Jason Weinkauf; 4.) Chris Weinkauf; 5.) Mark Eswein; 6.) Jeff Weinfurter; 7.) Troy Nelson; 8.) Frank Nitzke; 9.) Dillon Kralovetz; 10.) Tim Hintz
20 Lap Semi-Feature:  1.) Burton Brown; 2.) Kralovetz; 3.) Mark Van; 4.) Steve Gress; 5.) Gregg Ruffalo; 6.) Wayne Mackesy
First 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Ruffalo; 2.) Brown; 3.) Mackesy
Second 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Kralovetz; 2.) Gress; 3.) Weinfurter
Third 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Pat Williams; 2.) Nitzke; 3.) J. Weinkauf
Fast Qualifier: Nelson, 11.982 Seconds

Super Stocks
30 Lap Feature:
1.) Tim Plowman; 2.) Mike Brooks; 3.) Brian Weinfurter; 4.) Dave Neitzke; 5.) Wally Kallman; 6.) Wes Coon; 7.) Scott Hamel; 8.) Randy Storlie; 9.) Galen Manternatch; 10.) Roger Stanczyk
15 Lap Semi-Feature: 1.) Chris Brooks; 2.) Tim Zuehlke; 3.) Matt Osowski; 4.) Ken Soyka; 5.) Duane Robinson
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Soyka; 2.) Denny Crass; 3.) Robinson
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) C. Brooks; 2.) Storlie; 3.) Weinfurter
Third 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Kalman; 2.) Collin Wilcott; 3.) Manternatch
Fast Qualifier: Neitzke, 13.148 Seconds

4 Cylinder Feature
15 Lap Feature:
1.) Timothy Gorecki; 2.) Randy Polansky; 3.) Dale Robinson; 4.) Kevin Teske; 5.) Mike Oehmichen; 6.) Torey Nitzsche
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Polansky; 2.) Gorecki; 3.) Lance Nuemann

Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Jousha Opper; 2.) Teske; 3.)   Robinson
Fast Qualifier: Dallas Kralovetz, 15.214 Seconds

2-Man Cruiser
First 10 Lap Feature:
1.) Schultz/Schlafman; 2.) Dominick/Gaetz; 3.) Bragh/Nigh; 4.) Meddaugh/Meddaugh; 5.) Oltesvig/McDonald
Second 10 Lap Feature: 1.) Green/Wheelock; 2.) Dean/Dean; 3.) McDonald/McDonald; 4.) Kawlewski/Clark; 5.) Zellner/Bates
Third 10 Lap Feature: 1.) Clark/Disher; 2.) Ciesielski/Ciesielski; 3.)  Kuhn/Van Stedum; 4.) Kampert/Kampert; 5.) Wellens/Bauer