Golden Sands Speedway Race Report

03logosm.gif (5696 bytes)

Sands Championship Titles to Richards, Coon, Zakrezwski and Kralovetz! Duchow Collects First Sands Super Late Checkered!
By Jeffrey Sachse

September 4, 2006; Plover, WI - While showers threatened to shorten the Golden Sands Speedway season, track officials were able to get the raceway back in shape in spite of a late afternoon downpour.  With an adjusted format using lineups based of the season point standings, the stage was set to conclude the final weekly point program of the season Labor Day evening.  In the Super Late Model division, Jim Duchow would pace the 50 lap headline from green to checkered to score his first career victory at the Golden Sands Speedway.  Duchow would have to fend off the efforts of Frank Nitzke throughout the contest, but when the checkered flag fell it was Duchow in victory lane after several runner-up finishes this season, taking a well deserved victory.  In the season long point chase Kenny Richards, would collect his first career championship at Golden Sands Speedway.  This season marked the first year Richards ran full time here on the high banked third mile oval.  Formerly he was a competitor at Dells Motor Speedway, where he also won the 2006 point title during an abbreviated season this year, giving him a pair of championships in Super Late Model competition this year.

Photo Highlights
 

In Super Stock action it would be Mike Brooks earning his fifth feature win of the 2006 season after fending off the challenges of Tim Plowman to reach victory lane.  The point battle in the Super Stocks was the closest of any division heading into the evening's program as Wes Coon and Brian Back had been locked in a season long point battle.  Coon, took over the point lead late in the season, but only had a narrow lead heading into this evening's program.  Though Back would finish ahead of Coon in both the heat race and feature contest this evening it was Coon able to hold onto the slim 11 point advantage when the final checkered fell giving Coon his first career championship at the Golden Sands Speedway.  In the Pure Stock division, Michael Gwidt stole the lead from Erik Kawlewski in the final turn to take the feature win.  Gwidt was able to take a solid slice out of the point lead of Dean Zakrzewski on this final night but Zakrzewski drove a conservative race to finish seventh in the main event, which was enough to give him the 2006 title by 22 points.  The final division competing this evening was the 4 Cylinder class.  Dallas Kralovetz had already locked up the 2006 title and did not appear tonight so the attention shifted to the feature race itself.  When the race leaders Colin Reffner and Kevin Teske tangled on the final lap, it would be Jousha Opper taking the advantage and securing the victory this evening.  The 2-Man Cruiser title will be decided during the Eve of Devastation on Friday Night September 15th.

In the 50 lap Super Late Model headliner polesitter Jim Duchow would get the jump on fellow front row starter Tim Hintz to grab the opening lead.  Nitzke who started outside the second row would use the high line to power past Pat Williams for third with two laps on the books.  Nitzke, sticking to his preferred high groove would use the momentum off the corners to move past Hintz for the runner-up spot by lap five.  Hintz would hug the low line and remain within striking distance of Nitzke as both drivers sought to catch Duchow.  The first caution of the event occurred on lap 11 when Ted Reichenberger spun his machine in turn two bunching the field.

On the restart Duchow went back to the lead while Nitzke and Hintz resumed their battle for second.  The battle for second allowed Duchow to stretch his lead to eight car lengths by the halfway point of the contest.  Nitzke was shown as second on the leader board ahead of Hintz, Jason Weinkauf and Richards in the top five.

With 20 laps to go Hintz and Weinkauf made contact slowing both momentarily and allowing Richards to scoot past and into the third position.  As the laps wound down Nitzke slowly began to close on Duchow closing to within three car lengths when the final caution of the contest occurred when Reichenberger spun again, this time coming off turn four.

The placed Nitzke on Duchow's rear bumper for the restart.  When the green flag fell, Duchow was back to leading the way as Richards began to challenge Nitzke for the second position.  That battle allowed Duchow some breathing room, and it was enough to allow him to reach the finish line without a serious challenge from Nitzke for his first feature win on the third-mile oval.  Nitzke would settle for second ahead of Richards, Hintz and Blake Horstman.

The Pure Stock main event would see the attention focused on two different battles. The battle for the lead of the race and the battle for the championship.  The lead of the event was settled early as Mike Brooks would take off at the drop of the green flag.  He would never surrender the position enroute to his fifth win of the season.  The point battle however proved interesting.  Wes Coon lead the standings heading into the event, but could not afford to have an off-night, Brian Back meanwhile needed to score as many points possible in effort to steal the title.  In the feature contest Back began to slice his way through the pack heading toward the front while Coon seemed content to hold his position in the pack. 

By the time the first caution flew on lap seven, both racers found themselves in the top five.  Brooks was leading the way followed by Roger Stanczyk, Tim Plowman, Coon and Back.  With the race resuming Brooks went back to the lead, with Plowman making a bold move past Stanczyk for second.  Back, knowing he had to advance to have any shot at the title would maneuver to the outside passing both Coon and Stanczyk to reach the third position by the time the contest reached a dozen laps to go.

Back would patiently wait in the third position as the leaders Brooks and Plowman fought for the lead position with Brooks holding fast to the top spot.  Over the final laps it became apparent that Back would not advance further unless there was a miscue between the leaders.  In spite of hard racing both front runners drove a clean race and Brooks took the win by lass than a car length.  Plowman would settle for second followed by Back, Coon and Dave Neitzke.

The Pure Stock contest saw but a single slowdown and Eric Kawlewski set the pace for much of the contest.  In the closing laps Michael Gwidt broke into the second position and closed rapidly.  Kawlewski and Gwidt would battle side by side for the final two trips around the raceway with Kawlewski hugging the low line.  Coming off the final turn it appeared Kawlewski would have the momentum to reach the finish line first but his machine began to slide sideways, allowing Gwidt to nose ahead and take the win by a fender at the line.  Kawlewski would have to settle for runner-up honors.  Andrew Hintz would come home in the third spot followed by Troy Engman and Ron Grabarski.

The 4 cylinder contest would come down to a shoot-out between young Colin Reffner and veteran Kevin Teske.  Reffner would pace much of the contest being shadowed by Teske in the closing laps.  With three laps to go Teske shot to the front taking over the top spot.  Heading for the white flag Reffner attempted to retake the lead heading into turn three but the pair made contact, both drivers came off turn four sideways eventually spinning into the infield and taking with them the third place car of Jousha Opper who was attempting to avoid the melee.  With the white flag already shown the race was considered complete and Opper was awarded the win.  Philip Malouf would finish second followed by Jeff Cormack, Mike Oehmichen and Pete Carlson in the top five.

Though the weekly racing program has concluded for 2006, one very special event remains on the schedule this season.  A Night filled with metal mangling mayhem will take place on the high-banked third mile oval on Friday Night September 15th. Many various forms of novelty racing will take place and the point battles will be decided for the 2-Man Cruisers.

Golden Sands Speedway is located between Wisconsin Rapids and Plover, Wisconsin on Highway 54. For additional information please call (715) 423-4660 or consult the track website at www.goldensandsspeedway.com

For complete RACESTAT Race Results Click Here


Super Late Models

50 Lap Feature: 1.) Jim Duchow; 2.) Frank Nitzke; 3.) Kenny Richards; 4.) Tim Hintz; 5.) Blake Horstman; 6.) Pat Williams; 7.) Jason Weinkauf; 8.) Chris Weinkauf; 9.) Burton Brown; 10.) Mark Eswein
25 Lap Semi-Feature: 1.) Todd Stapleman; 2.) Steve Gress; 3.) Ted Reichenberger; 4.) Eugene Gregorich Jr.; 5.) Jim Carlson; 6.) Rene Scheinoha
First 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Todd Stapleman; 2.) Rene Scheinoha; 3.) Jim Carlson
Second 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Burton Brown; 2.) Jim Duchow; 3.) Keith Bohmsach
Third 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Chris Weinkauf; 2.) Jason Weinkauf; 3.) Blake Horstman
Fast Qualifier: Rained Out - Lined up by points

Super Stocks
25 Lap Feature: 1.) Mike Brooks; 2.) Tim Plowman; 3.) Brian Back; 4.) Wes Coon; 5.) Dave Neitzke; 6.) Scott Hamel; 7.) Brian Schmutzer; 8.) Adam Krzykowski; 9.) Matt Raykowski; 10.) Donald Zuelke
15 Lap Semi-Feature: 1.) Brian Schmutzer; 2.) Bert Soyka; 3.) Steve Syverson; 4.) John Totzke Jr.; 5.) Thomas Dowe; 6.) Curtis Pfister
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) John Totzke Jr.; 2.) Steve Syverson; 3.) John Zuch
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Brian Schmutzer; 2.) Matt Raykowski; 3.) Adam Krzykowski
Third 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Scott Hamel; 2.) Brian Back; 3.) Josh Oleson
Fast Qualifier: Rained Out - Lined up by points

Pure Stocks
15 Lap Feature: 1.) Michael Gwidt; 2.) Eric Kawlewski; 3.) Andrew Hintz; 4.) Troy Engman; 5.) Ron Grabarski; 6.) Brad Luck; 7.) Dean Zakrzewski; 8.) Becky Grabarski
12 Lap Semi-Feature: 1.) Becky Grabarski; 2.) Brad Luck; 3.) Cliff Christianson; 4.) Robert Hinz; 5.) Kendall Johnson
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Becky Grabarski; 2.) Brad Luck; 3.) Dennis Stilson
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Gary Haarklau; 2.) Justin Ligenza; 3.) Mark Kaeliher
Third 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Ron Grabarski; 2.) Troy Engman; 3.) Andrew Hintz;
Fast Qualifier: Rained Out - Lined up by points

4 Cylinders
15 Lap Feature: 1.) Jousha Opper; 2.) Philip Malouf; 3.) Jeff Cormack; 4.) Mike Oehmichen; 5.) Pete Carlson; 6.) Tim Gorecki; 7.) Dale Robinson; 8.) Jenny Nitzsche
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Dale Robinson; 2.) Philip Malouf; 3.) Jenny Nitzsche
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Kevin Teske; 2.) Jeff Cormack; 3.) Brandon Polansky
Fast Qualifier: Rained Out - Lined up by points