Golden Sands Speedway Race Report

03logosm.gif (5696 bytes)

Final Turn Pass Nets Chris Weinkauf Second Straight Super Late Victory, Hamel Holds Tough for Super Stock Win!
By Jeffrey Sachse

May 19, 2006; Plover, WI - In a non-stop 40 lap Super Late Model main event, Todd Stapleman appeared to have the upper hand in the closing laps of the contest.  Chris Weinkauf had been slowly closing the gap but a challenge for the lead with three laps to go fell short.  Weinkauf however was determined to reach the lead and on the final lap swung to the outside of Stapleman.  Through the final two turns the par raced side by side, and at the line it was Weinkauf who had nosed ahead to score his second straight victory.  The hot racing action warmed the fans on a cool evening and brought the sound of racing engines back to the track after two straight rainouts.

In the Super Stock division it was Scott Hamel who would lead the field to the checkered holding off the challenges of current division point leader Brian Back for the victory.  His first of the 2006 season. The Pure Stock class showed up in force, marking the first time the division needed a B-feature since it was reintroduced at the raceway two years ago.  Andrew Hintz would streak home with the victory by a slim margin over Dean Zakrezwski for the victory.  There was also a large showing of 2-Man Cruisers necessitating three-events for the class.  Wins were scored by the teams of Wrege and Hall; Clark and Disher; while the Kampert and Kampert team collected the final checkered of the evening, in a fast paced program that concluded just after 10:00 p.m.

Photo Highlights
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Chris Weinkauf has been the man to beat this season at Golden Sands Speedway as he scored his second straight Super Late Model feature win on the high-banked third-mile oval.42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
On the final lap Chris Weinkauf (#75) worked to the outside of Todd Stapleman (#77) to grab the lead in the Super Late Model feature race.42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Current Super Late Model point leader Kenny Richards (#9) does battle with rookie Derek Gress (#92.7) during the opening laps of the Super Late Model feature.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Jeff Weinfurter (#3) scored the win this evening in the Super Late Model semi-feature contest.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Jeff Kendall (#00) took fast qualifying honors for the second straight week in the Super Late Model division.42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Scott Hamel (#78) earned a hard fought victory in the Super Stock feature contest.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Scott Hamel (#78) runs the high line to pass Brian Schmutzer (#55) while Brian Back (#71) and Tim Plowman (#80) give chase.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Denny Crass (#90) won both his heat race and the Super Stock semi-feature this week.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Defending division champion Tim Plowman (#80) earned another fast qualifying effort.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
In an exciting Pure Stock main event, Andrew Hintz (#7) came home with the victory.

42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
The 2-Man Cruisers made their return this evening with victories captured by the teams of Werge and Hall (#22); Clark and Disher (#10) and Kampert and Kampert (#01).

The 18 car field for the Super Late Model main event road to life with current division point leader Kenny Richards jumping ahead of youngster Derek Gress.  Todd Stapleman who had started third on the grid would claim the second spot before the conclusion of lap two.  Chris Weinkauf meanwhile would start back in the sixth row.

Gress would continue to hold the third spot until Blake Horstman managed to work by on lap seven. Stuck in the high line Gress quickly fell back in the field.

Out front Stapleman began to reel in Richards and the two diced for the lead around the high-banked third mile oval. On lap 14 Stapleman made his move working to Richards inside.  The pair would run wheel to wheel for the next several laps, but Stapleman's pace would prove to be too much for Richards as he grabbed the top spot on lap 22.

Brandon Selle, Horstman and Chris Weinkauf held down the top five spots with 15 lap to go in the contest.  For the final 15 laps all eyes were glued on Weinkauf as he quickly dispatched Horstman and Selle placing himself in third spot with a dozen laps left.

The lead duo of Stapleman and Richards has made a small gap on Weinkauf, but Weinkauf was quick to close the gap. Richards was next to fall to Weinkauf's charge as Weinkauf used the high line in turns three and four with ten laps to go, placing himself in second.

Weinkauf caught Stapleman with five laps remaining but Stapleman was able to repel the first couple challenges.  Weinkauf however remained determined and on the final lap made a move to the outside.  Coming off the final turn Weinkauf would nose ahead for the win.  Stapleman would lay claim to second followed by Richards in third.  Selle completed a strong showing with a fourth place run, followed by Jason Weinkauf the winner's brother in fifth. Defending track champion Mark Eswein would finish sixth.

It was Roger Stanczyk and Brian Schmutzer brining the field to the green flag in the Super Stock main event.  Schmutzer who was making his first appearance of 2006 season would surge ahead for the lead.

Randy Storlie worked into the second spot while Scott Hamel and Stanczyk contested the third position in the opening laps of the contest.

The event clicked by quickly as the field sorted itself out.  Defending division champion Tim Plowman and current class point leader Brian Back were slicing through the pack from deep in the field.

Out front Schmutzer continued to set the pace fending off Storlie.  Hamel in third place opted to try the high line and it proved successful as he motored past Storlie for second at the halfway point of the contest.  On the next lap Hamel used a similar move on Schmutzer as the pair ran wheel to wheel for the lead the next several circuits.  Slowly Hamel would work ahead taking the top spot securely with eight laps to go. 

Back would join the chased for the lead following Hamel past Schmutzer for second with five laps to go. The only caution of the race appeared as Denny Crass wound up sliding off the track in turn one with four laps to go.

When the green flag unfurled it was Hamel having his hands full as Back searched for the speed to take the top spot.  Hamel was able to drive flawlessly to the checkered to hold on for the win.  Back would claim second followed by Plowman. Schmutzer who paced much of the contest would finish solidly in fourth.  Storlie completed the top five.

Eric Kawlewski paced the opening lap of the Hobby Stock main event which would click off 15 laps without a single caution flag. Kawlewski slid up the raceway on lap three turning the top spot over to Andrew Hintz.  Dean Aschbacher would follow into the second slot.

Dean Zakrezwski made the battle for the top spot a three way contest as the race neared the halfway point.  Zakrezwski would rumble to the second spot as the laps continued to click by but the pace Hintz set was enough to keep in in the lead position.

On the final lap Zakrezwski made an attempt to take the lead position but slipped slightly allowing Hintz to sprint to the win. Zakrezwski would settle for second followed by Aschbacher in third.  Michael Gwidt had crossed the line in fourth but failed post race tech giving the position to Jeff Burrows.  Troy Engman completed the top five.

Memorial Day weekend will be a busy one at Golden Sands Speedway with two action packed events over the weekend.  First up will be the Friday Night program on May 26th.  The event combines both the Desperate Housewives Night featuring many special prizes and giveaways for the women in attendance.  In addition ladies will be able to receive free drinks and hors o'doevres served by male bartenders from 6:00 p.m. until 8:00 p.m.   Children will also get special attention during the evening with Kid's Big Wheel races.  Action will take place on the track in the Super Late Model, Super Stock, 4 Cylinder and 2-Man Cruiser classes.  Time trials are at 6:30 p.m. with racing beginning at 7:45 p.m.

The on Memorial Day, Monday, May 29th, the stars of the Wisconsin Challenge Series will be on hand to do battle on the high banked third mile oval.  The toughest competition in the Midwest will do battle to earn spots in a 100 lap feature contest.  A large turnout of Super Late Models will see local competitors Mark Eswein, Jason and Chris Weinkauf, Burton Brown, Jeff Weinfurter, Frank Nitzke and Brandon Selle, challenged by the top runners from area tracks including Steve Carlson, Dave Feiler, Steve Rubeck, Jeff Kendall, Kenny Richards and defending series champion Nathan Haseleu. 

In addition to the 100 lap main event, a pair of exciting 30 lap qualifying races will set the field for the big event.  For those missing the 100 lap contest.  A 30 lap "B-Feature" will be held for the Super Late Models.

In addition to the WCS Super Late Models, the snowmobile engine powered mini-pickup truck bodied Wisconsin Sport Trucks will be on hand to race three and four wide around the oval with a full program of heats and feature.  The day will also include the wild 2-Man Cruisers and last.. but not least, the behemoths of the raceway... the Bus Races will be back to entertain and amuse.  The Monday afternoon show will begin with time trials at 12:30 p.m. and racing starting promptly at 2:00 p.m.

For additional information on the Wisconsin Challenge Series check out the series website at www.wisconsinchallenge.com.

Golden Sands Speedway  is located between Wisconsin Rapids and Plover, Wisconsin on Highway 54.  For additional information please call (715) 423-4660 or consult the track website at www.goldensandsspeedway.com

For complete RACESTAT Race Results Click Here!

Super Late Models
40 Lap Feature:
1.) Chris Weinkauf; 2.) Todd Stapleman; 3.) Kenny Richards; 4.) Brandon Selle; 5.) Jason Weinkauf; 6.) Mark Eswein; 7.) Blake Horstman; 8.) Jeff Kendall; 9.) Keith Bohmsach; 10.) Jeff Weinfurter
25 Lap Semi-Feature:  1.) Weinfurter; 2.) Burton Brown; 3.) Joe Krzykowski; 4.) Allen Check; 5.) Steve Gress; 6.) Tim Hintz
First 12 Lap Heat: 1.) S. Gress; 2.) Frank Nitzke; 3.) Mike Merriam
Second 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Elliott Weiler; 2.) Weinfurter; 3.) Monte Gress
Third 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Eswein; 2.) Bohmsach; 3.) Richards
Fourth 12 Lap Heat: 1.) J. Weinkauf; 2.) C. Weinkauf; 3.) Selle

Fast Qualifier: Kendall, 12.188 Seconds

Super Stocks
30 Lap Feature:
1.) Scott Hamel; 2.) Brian Back; 3.) Tim Plowman; 4.) Brian Schmutzer; 5.) Randy Storlie; 6.) Brian Weinfurter; 7.) Roger Stanczyk; 8.) Josh Oelson; 9.) Wes Coon; 10.) Dave Neitzke
15 Lap Semi-Feature:
1.) Denny Crass; 2.) Bert Soyka; 3.) Don Zuehlke; 4.) Edward Szlewgowski; 5.) Adam Krzykowski
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Crass; 2.) Krzykowski; 3.) Szlewgowski;
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Stanczyk; 2.) Schmutzer; 3.) Storlie
Third 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Weinfurter; 2.) Plowman; 3.) Back
Fast Qualifier: Tim Plowman, 13.123 Seconds

Pure Stocks
15 Lap Feature:
1.)  Andrew Hintz; 2.) Dean Zakrezwski; 3.) Dean Aschbacher; 4.) Jeff Burrows; 5.) Troy Engman; 6.) Chuck Stebbens; 7.) Matt Ciesielski; 8.) Gary Haarklau
10 Lap B-Feature: 1.) Ronald Grabarski; 2.) Mark Kaeliher; 3.) Coletta Gomes; 4.) Dwayne Anderson
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Grabarski; 2.) Sthuchlak; 3.) Anderson;

Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) John Matthews; 2.) Haarklau; 3.) Burrows
Third 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Aschbacher; 2.) Zakrezwski; 3.) Michael Gwidt
Fast Qualifier: Michael Gwidt, 15.054 Seconds

2-Man Cruisers
First 10 Lap Feature:
1.) Wrege/Hall; 2.) Michaels/Zellner; 3.) Harvath/Willie
Second 10 Lap Feature: 1.) Clark/Disher; 2.) Dean/Dean; 3.) Carter/Caves
Third 10 Lap Feature: 1.) Kampert/Kampert; 2.) Green/Wheelock; 3.) Mangen/Mancheski