Golden Sands Speedway Race Report

03logosm.gif (5696 bytes)

Richards Wobbles to Super Late Victory, Brooks Gabs Super Stock Win!
By Jeffrey Sachse

May 26, 2006; Plover, WI - With ten laps to go current Super Late Model point leader Kenny Richards had his hands full with a hard charging Mark Eswein and an unknown vibration in his steering which developed.  Un hindered by the vibration Richards kept up the pace and collected his first career feature win at the Golden Sands Speedway.  In his way to the winner's circle his right front wheel was noticeably wobbling as he parked in victory lane.  His hub had failed, and lasted just long enough to capture the checkered flag.  In Super Stock action Mike Brooks was able to repel several challenges by Roger Stanczyk to gab the victory.  His second of the 2006 season.  In 4 cylinder action visiting driver Adam Eckes would set the pace to the checkered flag for the win.

Photo Highlights
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Kenny Richards (#9) set fast time this evening then charged through the field to collect his first career Super Late Model victory at Golden Sands Speedway.42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Using the high line Kenny Richards (#9) works past defending track champion Mark Eswein (#71) on his way to winning the Super Late Model feature. Eswein would finish second in the contest.42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Mark Van (#66) would capture this evening's Super Late Model semi-feature contest.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Kenny Richards was the evening's quick qualifier in the Super Late Models.  He would late capture the main event.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Mike Brooks (#25) won the season opening feature in the Super Stocks a couple weeks ago, and added another to his win list this week.42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Mike Brooks (#25) fends off the challenges of Roger Stanczyk (#23) and Wes Coon (#51) in the closing stages of the Super Stock feature race.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Defending division champion Tim Plowman continues to get the job done in the Super Stock division in qualifying... he set quick time again this week.

42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Adam Eckes (#5) placed his sharp looking 4 cylinder machine in victory lane, taking top honors in that divisions feature event.
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
Dallas Kralovetz (#21) at 14 years old, continues to impress.  The current 4 cylinder point leader earned another fast qualifying effort this evening.

42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
The 2-Man Cruisers share the spotlight in victory lane.  This evening's winners included the teams of Knoback/Nichoson (#282), Wierzba/Wierzba (#44) and Green/Wheelock (#73).
42101a.jpg (19971 bytes)
It was more than just racing for the ladies this evening, as Desperate Housewives Night at Golden Sands also included many special attractions for women in attendance including.

With ideal weather conditions and activities for the ladies with the Desperate Housewife promotions, and children with big wheel races, the fans were packed.  The final checkered flag fell at 10:30 p.m. after three very exciting 2-Man Cruiser races which had their share of thrills and spills.  Winners of the contests included.

Third year Super Late Model competitor Casey Chase, and veteran racer Joe Krzykowski would bring the 18 car field to the green flag for the 40 lap headlining contest.  Krzykowski and Chase ran the first several laps side by side before Krzykowski grabbed the upper hand. This left Chase to do battle with sophomore Super Late Model competitor Tim Hintz for the runner-up spot, as defending division champion Mark Eswein motored past Pat Williams for fourth on the fifth trip around the high banked third-mile oval.

The first slowdown of the contest occurred when Monte Gress spun in turn two with ten laps in the record books. This left Krzykowski, Chase, Eswein, Hintz and Williams in the top five.  Richards, the evening's fast qualifier had already moved into the sixth spot after starting deep in the field.

With the green flag waiving again Krzykowski went back to the lead, while Chase and Eswein engaged in a torrid battle for the top spot. Eswein opting for the high line ran wheel to wheel with Chase who was driving hard to maintain his position.   The battle would come to an end when Chase drove deep into turn three on lap 19 and lost control spinning up the racetrack forcing a yellow flag and giving the second position to Eswein for the restart. Richards meanwhile had advanced into the third position.

When the green flag waved again Krzykowski had his hands full as Eswein immediately went to work on him for the lead.  Moving to the inside Eswein would snare the top spot before the completion of lap 20.  As Krzykowski got stuck in the high groove.  On the next lap Richard's would perform a similar pass on Krzykowski to grab the second spot, with Kendall also beginning to work on Krzykowski for the third spot.  Kendall would prove successful on lap 24, and the lead trio of Eswein, Richards and Kendall began to pull away from the field.

Richards began to experiment with the high groove and found it to his liking as he moved alongside Eswein.  After a brief battle Richards would pull ahead with 14 laps to in the contest.  On the next lap Frank Nitzke spun in turn two brining out the third and final caution of the contest.

The green flag returned for the final dozen laps with Richards out front setting the pace.  He would gain a two car length advantage on Eswein who was left to battle with Kendall for second throughout the balance of the race.  At the wire Richards for the win.  Eswein would finish comfortable in second ad Kendall was left to fight the final few circuits with Brandon Selle for the third spot.  Kendall would secure third by less than a car length on a fast closing Selle. Jeff Weinfurter would finish in the fifth position completing the top five runners.

The 25 lap Super Stock feature saw Mike Brooks and David Pagels run side by side for the first ten laps of the Super Stock contest.  Brooks would stay in the low groove, and Pagels would charge hard into the turns in the high line leaving the pair to toss the lead back and forth on several occasions during the opening laps.

Pagels would slide up the track on lap six giving Brooks the opportunity to secure the lead.  Pagels slip also allowed Roger Stanczyk to garner second just before the only caution of the race flew for a multi-car tangle between Denny Crass, Collin Wilcott and Matt Raykowski occurred in turn four.

When action resumed it was Brooks back to the lead with Stanczyk giving Brooks all he could handle as the pair dueled for the lead position.  Pagels was left to battle with Brian Weinfurter for the third spot with Pagels hanging tough in his 60's style vintage bodied Chevrolet.

Stanczyk would look both high and low in effort to find a way to the lead which Brooks continued to maintain in spite of the challenges.  Wes Coon meanwhile was making some headway using the outside line as he continued to progress forward reaching the third spot with nine laps to go.

Coon would catch the lead duo of Brooks and Stanczyk with five laps to go, making it a three way battle for the lead in the closing laps.  Coon would pull along Stanczyk as the laps wound down giving Brooks some breathing room.  He would complete the 25 laps with a two car length lead.  Stanczyk and Coon would race wheel to wheel to the wire with Stanczyk taking the spot by a slim margin.  Coon would settle for third followed by Weinfurter and Dave Neitzke in the top five.  Neitzke's machine did not pass post race inspections giving the fifth spot to last weeks feature winner Scott Hamel.

Tim Gorecki would pace the opening rounds of the 4 cylinder feature with Eckes and defending division champion Dale Robinson providing the pressure.  Robinson would leave the contest on lap six leaving Gorecki to face the challenges of Eckes who would manage to work his way to the lead with eight laps to go in the contest.

With Eckes out front attention focused on Casey Koback and fast qualifier Dallas Kralovetz who were working their way swiftly toward the front.  Koback would secure second with six laps to go with Kralovetz following his every move working his way into the third spot.

Eckes, Koback and Kralovetz lined up nose to tail as the laps wound down.  Kralovetz, seeking a clean sweep on the evening sliced under Koback with two laps to go for the second spot, but Eckes was determined to hold onto the lead.  For the final laps Eckes was able to repel each challenge presented by Kralovetz to take the win.  Kralovetz would settle for second followed by Koback, Kevin Teske would close fast in the later stages for fourth followed my Mike Oehmichen who completed the top five finishers.

The track has one more show to present this Memorial Day weekend.

On Memorial Day, Monday, May 29th, the stars of the Wisconsin Challenge Series will be on hand to do battle on the high banked third mile oval.  The toughest competition in the Midwest will do battle to earn spots in a 100 lap feature contest.  A large turnout of Super Late Models will see local competitors Mark Eswein, Jason and Chris Weinkauf, Burton Brown, Jeff Weinfurter, Frank Nitzke and Brandon Selle, challenged by the top runners from area tracks including Steve Carlson, Dave Feiler, Steve Rubeck, Jeff Kendall, Kenny Richards and defending series champion Nathan Haseleu. 

In addition to the 100 lap main event, a pair of exciting 30 lap qualifying races will set the field for the big event.  For those missing the 100 lap contest.  A 30 lap "B-Feature" will be held for the Super Late Models.

In addition to the WCS Super Late Models, the snowmobile engine powered mini-pickup truck bodied Wisconsin Sport Trucks will be on hand to race three and four wide around the oval with a full program of heats and feature.  The day will also include the wild 2-Man Cruisers and last.. but not least, the behemoths of the raceway... the Bus Races will be back to entertain and amuse.  The Monday afternoon show will begin with time trials at 12:30 p.m. and racing starting promptly at 2:00 p.m.

For additional information on the Wisconsin Challenge Series check out the series website at www.wisconsinchallenge.com.

Golden Sands Speedway  is located between Wisconsin Rapids and Plover, Wisconsin on Highway 54.  For additional information please call (715) 423-4660 or consult the track website at www.goldensandsspeedway.com

For complete RACESTAT Race Results Click Here!

Super Late Models
40 Lap Feature:
1.) Kenny Richards; 2.) Mark Eswein; 3.) Jeff Kendall; 4.) Bradon Selle; 5.) Jeff Weinfurter; 6.) Tim Hintz; 7.) Joe Krzykowski; 8.) Gregg Ruffalo; 9.) Chris Weinkauf; 10.) Pat Williams
25 Lap Semi-Feature:  1.) Mark Van; 2.) C. Weinkauf; 3.) Allen Check; 4.) Jim Duchow; 5.) Jason Weinkauf; 6.) Steve Holzhausen
10 Lap Consolation:  1.) Rene Scheinoha; 2.) Eugene Gregorich Jr.; 3.) Joel Schulz; 4.) Steve Gress

First 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Ted Reichenberger; 2.) S. Gress; 3.) Derek Gress
Second 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Duchow; 2.) Holzhausen; 3.) Mark Mackesy
Third 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Weinfurter; 2.) Frank Nitzke; 3.) Casey Chase
Fourth 12 Lap Heat: 1.) Eswein; 2.) Richards; 3.) Selle

Fast Qualifier: Richards, 12.073 Seconds

Super Stocks
25 Lap Feature:
1.) Mike Brooks; 2.) Roger Stanczyk; 3.) Wes Coon; 4.) Brian Weinfurter; 5.) Scott Hamel; 6.) Tim Plowman; 7.) Brian Back; 8.) David Pagels; 9.) Randy Storlie; 10.) Matt Raykowski
15 Lap Semi-Feature:
1.) Raykowski; 2.) Adam Krzykowski; 3.) Ed Szelagowski; 4.) Don Zuehlke
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Raykowski; 2 .) Szelagowski; 3.) Krzykowski
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Brooks; 2.) Storlie; 3.) Pagels
Third 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Back; 2.) Plowman; 3.) Coon
Fast Qualifier: Tim Plowman, 13.199 Seconds

4 Cylinders
15 Lap Feature:
1.)  Adam Eckes; 2.) Dalle Kralovetz; 3.) Casey Koback; 4.) Kevin Teske; 5.) Mike Oehmichen; 6.) Timothy Gorecki; 7.) Jeff Cormack; 8.) Colin Reffner
10 Lap B-Feature: 1.) Brandon Polansky; 2.) James Moser; 3.) Jenny Nitzsche; 4.) Clem Haring
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Polansky; 2.) Moser; 3.) J. Nitzsche

Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Philip Malouf; 2.) Oehmichen; 3.) Dale Robinson
Third 10 Lap Heat:
1.) Kralovetz; 2.) Eckes; 3.) Koback

Fast Qualifier: Michael Gwidt, 15.108 Seconds

2-Man Cruisers
First 10 Lap Feature:
1.) Koback/Nicholson; 2.) Helbach/Helbach; 3.) Fischer/Floistad
Second 10 Lap Feature: 1.) Wierzba/Wierzba; 2.) Kampert/Kluck; 3.) Gagas/Perzinski
Third 10 Lap Feature: 1.) Green/Wheelock; 2.) Clark/Disher; 3.) Kampert/Kampert