2024 Schedule Released
1/6/2024 -
Golden Sands Speedway is proud to annouce the 2024 Schedule!
Central Door Solutions is the Super Late Model Tit...
5/11/2023 -
CENTRAL DOOR SOLUTIONS TO PARTNER WITH GOLDEN SANDS SPEEDWAY
[Plover, Wisconsin, May 11]- The leading quality rolling door, fire door, loading docks a
2022 Champions Banquet
2/5/2023 -
The 2022 Season Championship banquet was held Saturday February 4th at Sky Club in Plover. For more pictures check out our Facebook page below.
https:
-
Central Door Solutions is the Super Late Model Title Sponsor for...
5/11/2023CENTRAL DOOR SOLUTIONS TO PARTNER WITH GOLDEN SANDS SPEEDWAY
[Plover, Wisconsin, May 11]- The leading quality rolling door, fire door, loading docks and more installer has partnered with Golden Sands Speedway for the 2023 season as the Super Late Model Title Sponsor....more
2022 Champions Banquet
2/5/2023The 2022 Season Championship banquet was held Saturday February 4th at Sky Club in Plover. For more pictures check out our Facebook page below.
https://www.facebook.com/gssraces
6/29/2018 - Golden Sands Speedway
Plover, WI
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
Super Late Model
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | 4F | Luke Fenhaus | 9 | ||
2 | 9 | 44M | Justin Mondeik Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | 7 | |
3 | 11 | 71E | Mark Eswein Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 8 | |
4 | 5 | 32L | Steve Litchfeld Pardeeville, WI | Pardeeville, WI | 1 | |
5 | 6 | 2T | Jordan Thiel Appleton, WI | Appleton, WI | 1 | |
6 | 13 | 31S | Collin Slife | 7 | ||
7 | 2 | 54D | Chad Devine Mackville, WI | Mackville, WI | -5 | |
8 | 4 | 5S | Rene Scheinoha WI Rapids, WI | WI Rapids, WI | -4 | |
9 | 1 | 12V | Derrick Van Dreel Stevens Point, WI | Stevens Point, WI | -8 | |
10 | 3 | 20R | Ted Reichenberger Berlin, WI | Berlin, WI | -7 | |
11 | 7 | 78B | Wyatt Blashe Clintonville, WI | Clintonville, WI | -4 | |
12 | 12 | 25B | Wyatt Brooks Amherst, WI | Amherst, WI | - | |
13 | 8 | 18N | Frank Nitzke Berlin, WI | Berlin, WI | -5 |
Dash 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 18N | Frank Nitzke Berlin, WI | Berlin, WI | - | |
2 | 3 | 4F | Luke Fenhaus | 1 | ||
3 | 5 | 71E | Mark Eswein Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 2 | |
4 | 6 | 25B | Wyatt Brooks Amherst, WI | Amherst, WI | 2 | |
5 | 4 | 31S | Collin Slife | -1 | ||
6 | 2 | 44M | Justin Mondeik Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | -4 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 54D | Chad Devine Mackville, WI | Mackville, WI | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 12V | Derrick Van Dreel Stevens Point, WI | Stevens Point, WI | -1 | |
3 | 5 | 32L | Steve Litchfeld Pardeeville, WI | Pardeeville, WI | 2 | |
4 | 7 | 78B | Wyatt Blashe Clintonville, WI | Clintonville, WI | 3 | |
5 | 6 | 2T | Jordan Thiel Appleton, WI | Appleton, WI | 1 | |
6 | 4 | 5S | Rene Scheinoha WI Rapids, WI | WI Rapids, WI | -2 | |
7 | 3 | 20R | Ted Reichenberger Berlin, WI | Berlin, WI | -4 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 25B | Wyatt Brooks Amherst, WI | Amherst, WI | 12.275 | |
2 | 4 | 71E | Mark Eswein Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 12.349 | |
3 | 13 | 31S | Collin Slife | 12.370 | ||
4 | 5 | 4F | Luke Fenhaus | 12.419 | ||
5 | 7 | 44M | Justin Mondeik Merrill, WI | Merrill, WI | 12.425 | |
6 | 8 | 18N | Frank Nitzke Berlin, WI | Berlin, WI | 12.442 | |
7 | 1 | 78B | Wyatt Blashe Clintonville, WI | Clintonville, WI | 12.473 | |
8 | 11 | 2T | Jordan Thiel Appleton, WI | Appleton, WI | 12.506 | |
9 | 6 | 32L | Steve Litchfeld Pardeeville, WI | Pardeeville, WI | 12.582 | |
10 | 10 | 5S | Rene Scheinoha WI Rapids, WI | WI Rapids, WI | 12.640 | |
11 | 9 | 20R | Ted Reichenberger Berlin, WI | Berlin, WI | 12.647 | |
12 | 3 | 54D | Chad Devine Mackville, WI | Mackville, WI | 12.776 | |
13 | 12 | 12V | Derrick Van Dreel Stevens Point, WI | Stevens Point, WI | 12.808 |
Super Stocks
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 24W | Brian Weinfurter Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 7 | |
2 | 6 | 63S | Jason Stark Wisconsin Dells, WI | Wisconsin Dells, WI | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 28N | Sam Niles Holmen, WI | Holmen, WI | -2 | |
4 | 4 | 87S | Brad Scholze RUDOLPH, WI | RUDOLPH, WI | - | |
5 | 7 | 6B | Greg Back Vesper, WI | Vesper, WI | 2 | |
6 | 5 | 76V | Travis Volm Kronenwetter, WI | Kronenwetter, WI | -1 | |
7 | 2 | 18B | Rick Beyer Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | -5 | |
8 | 3 | 33K | Matt Komatz Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | -5 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 28N | Sam Niles Holmen, WI | Holmen, WI | - | |
2 | 5 | 76V | Travis Volm Kronenwetter, WI | Kronenwetter, WI | 3 | |
3 | 7 | 6B | Greg Back Vesper, WI | Vesper, WI | 4 | |
4 | 8 | 24W | Brian Weinfurter Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 4 | |
5 | 6 | 63S | Jason Stark Wisconsin Dells, WI | Wisconsin Dells, WI | 1 | |
6 | 4 | 87S | Brad Scholze RUDOLPH, WI | RUDOLPH, WI | -2 | |
7 | 3 | 33K | Matt Komatz Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | -4 | |
8 | 2 | 18B | Rick Beyer Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | -6 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 24W | Brian Weinfurter Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 13.423 | |
2 | 8 | 6B | Greg Back Vesper, WI | Vesper, WI | 13.558 | |
3 | 3 | 63S | Jason Stark Wisconsin Dells, WI | Wisconsin Dells, WI | 13.700 | |
4 | 2 | 76V | Travis Volm Kronenwetter, WI | Kronenwetter, WI | 13.767 | |
5 | 4 | 87S | Brad Scholze RUDOLPH, WI | RUDOLPH, WI | 13.964 | |
6 | 6 | 33K | Matt Komatz Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 14.029 | |
7 | 7 | 18B | Rick Beyer Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 14.256 | |
8 | 5 | 28N | Sam Niles Holmen, WI | Holmen, WI | 14.269 |
Pure Stock
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 83L | Daniel Lepinski Stevens Point, WI | Stevens Point, WI | 2 | |
2 | 4 | 14A | Ian Arneson Plover, WI | Plover, WI | 2 | |
3 | 2 | 93K | Todd Kuehl | -1 | ||
4 | 1 | 21M | Scott Moen II Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | -3 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 83L | Daniel Lepinski Stevens Point, WI | Stevens Point, WI | 2 | |
2 | 4 | 14A | Ian Arneson Plover, WI | Plover, WI | 2 | |
3 | 1 | 21M | Scott Moen II Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | -2 | |
4 | 2 | 93K | Todd Kuehl | -2 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 14A | Ian Arneson Plover, WI | Plover, WI | 14.463 | |
2 | 3 | 83L | Daniel Lepinski Stevens Point, WI | Stevens Point, WI | 14.923 | |
3 | 2 | 93K | Todd Kuehl | 16.359 | ||
4 | 4 | 21M | Scott Moen II Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 17.136 |
4-Cylinder Stock
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 33E | Tom Elsinger Jr West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | 5 | |
2 | 5 | 7K | Anthony Kvatek Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 3 | |
3 | 9 | 24K | Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI | Hancock, WI | 6 | |
4 | 11 | 112T | Chris Tolliver Watertown, WI | Watertown, WI | 7 | |
5 | 7 | 32F | Kole Ferge Edgar, WI | Edgar, WI | 2 | |
6 | 8 | 13H | Kaleb Hurless Marshfield, WI | Marshfield, WI | 2 | |
7 | 10 | 14B | Brett Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | 3 | |
8 | 4 | 18K | Karley Kemnetz Hancock, WI | Hancock, WI | -4 | |
9 | 3 | 11S | Jake Smiley | -6 | ||
10 | 2 | 23S | Brian Stanchek | -8 | ||
11 | 1 | 17B | Ryan Brock Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | -10 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 18K | Karley Kemnetz Hancock, WI | Hancock, WI | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 11S | Jake Smiley | 1 | ||
3 | 1 | 17B | Ryan Brock Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | -2 | |
4 | 2 | 23S | Brian Stanchek | -2 | ||
5 | 6 | 112T | Chris Tolliver Watertown, WI | Watertown, WI | 1 | |
6 | 5 | 7K | Anthony Kvatek Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | -1 |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 33E | Tom Elsinger Jr West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | - | |
2 | 2 | 32F | Kole Ferge Edgar, WI | Edgar, WI | - | |
3 | 3 | 13H | Kaleb Hurless Marshfield, WI | Marshfield, WI | - | |
4 | 5 | 14B | Brett Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | 1 | |
5 | 4 | 24K | Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI | Hancock, WI | -1 |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 14B | Brett Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI | Wausau, WI | 15.458 | |
2 | 7 | 24K | Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI | Hancock, WI | 15.481 | |
3 | 5 | 13H | Kaleb Hurless Marshfield, WI | Marshfield, WI | 15.644 | |
4 | 4 | 32F | Kole Ferge Edgar, WI | Edgar, WI | 15.646 | |
5 | 3 | 33E | Tom Elsinger Jr West Bend, WI | West Bend, WI | 15.717 | |
6 | 11 | 112T | Chris Tolliver Watertown, WI | Watertown, WI | 15.746 | |
7 | 8 | 7K | Anthony Kvatek Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 15.897 | |
8 | 6 | 18K | Karley Kemnetz Hancock, WI | Hancock, WI | 15.995 | |
9 | 9 | 11S | Jake Smiley | 16.364 | ||
10 | 10 | 23S | Brian Stanchek | 16.524 | ||
11 | 2 | 17B | Ryan Brock Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 16.637 |
Outlaw 4-Cylinder
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 21C | Scott Ciesielski Plover, WI | Plover, WI | 2 | |
2 | 2 | 62J | Tim Jackson | - | ||
3 | 1 | 23D | John Domine Marshfield, WI | Marshfield, WI | -2 | |
4 | 4 | 81S | Christine Schmude Aprin, WI | Aprin, WI | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 21C | Scott Ciesielski Plover, WI | Plover, WI | 2 | |
2 | 2 | 62J | Tim Jackson | - | ||
3 | 1 | 23D | John Domine Marshfield, WI | Marshfield, WI | -2 | |
4 | 4 | 81S | Christine Schmude Aprin, WI | Aprin, WI | - |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 21C | Scott Ciesielski Plover, WI | Plover, WI | 14.537 | |
2 | 3 | 62J | Tim Jackson | 15.046 | ||
3 | 2 | 23D | John Domine Marshfield, WI | Marshfield, WI | 16.443 | |
4 | 4 | 81S | Christine Schmude Aprin, WI | Aprin, WI | 16.925 |
Cruisers
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 02 | T Kalata M Helbach | 3 | ||
2 | 1 | 73 | M Hill S Ciesielski Plover, WI | Plover, WI | -1 | |
3 | 6 | 16 | S Sikorski Z Mykisen | 3 | ||
4 | 7 | 126 | J Kuhn W Mancil | 3 | ||
5 | 3 | 5.0 | C Carson J Greenweller | -2 | ||
6 | 2 | 14 | S Kuhn D Vanstedum Hancock, WI | Hancock, WI | -4 | |
7 | 8 | 44 | D Wheelock H Kurszewski | 1 | ||
8 | 5 | 77 | C Lyon J Vanstedum Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | -3 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 44 | D Wheelock H Kurszewski | - | ||
2 | 8 | 126 | J Kuhn W Mancil | 6 | ||
3 | 6 | 16 | S Sikorski Z Mykisen | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 02 | T Kalata M Helbach | -1 | ||
5 | 2 | 5.0 | C Carson J Greenweller | -3 | ||
6 | 5 | 77 | C Lyon J Vanstedum Wisconsin Rapids, WI | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | -1 | |
7 | 4 | 14 | S Kuhn D Vanstedum Hancock, WI | Hancock, WI | -3 | |
8 | 7 | 73 | M Hill S Ciesielski Plover, WI | Plover, WI | -1 |