Golden Sands Speedway

2021 is a wrap! See you in 2022!!
Beale is Victorious in Trickle 99
Kids Club Announced
Beale is Victorious in Trickle 99

Beale is Victorious in Trickle 99

6/3/2020 -
Plover Wi- John Beale was victorious in the 2020 running of the Dick Trickle 99. Beale bested Sommers in a heated exchange that showed Beale Victorio
Kids Club Announced

Kids Club Announced

6/3/2020 -
Plover Wi- 🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁 In an effort to get younger fans inter

-

Beale is Victorious in Trickle 99

Beale is Victorious in Trickle 99

6/3/2020
Plover Wi- John Beale was victorious in the 2020 running of the Dick Trickle 99. Beale bested Sommers in a heated exchange that showed Beale Victorious. Full Results below Trickle 99- Feature (Results): 1-Beale.J 2-Sommers.G 3-Mondeik.J 4-Butz.C 5-Farrell.R 6-Brooks.W...more
Kids Club Announced

Kids Club Announced

6/3/2020
Plover Wi- 🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁🏁 In an effort to get younger fans interested in racing Golden Sands Speedway has brought back a fan favorite. The Kids Club, jr fans can sign up under the fan...more
Sauter Stokes The Fire, Thaws Golden Sands

Sauter Stokes The Fire, Thaws Golden Sands

5/14/2019
Sauter Stokes The Fire, Thaws Golden Sands By: Eamon Bauman Β  Β  On a chilly night at Central WisconsinÒ€ℒs Power Playground, the racing action was anything but cold. A Super Late Model race dominated by veteran Travis Sauter crowned the action of the night in the 101-lap...more


8/14/2020 - Golden Sands Speedway

8/14/2020 - Golden Sands Speedway

Plover, WI

Ladies Night

Classes

  • Super Late Model19 entries
  • Super Stocks14 entries
  • Pure Stock7 entries
  • 4-Cylinder Stock11 entries
  • Outlaw 4-Cylinder14 entries
  • Cruisers4 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Super Late Model

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 44M Justin Mondeik Justin Mondeik Merrill, WI Merrill, WI 11
2 1 5B John Beale John Beale Verona, WI Verona, WI -1
3 7 75H Dillon Hammond Dillon Hammond Grand Marsh, WI Grand Marsh, WI 4
4 16 711 Parker Retzlaff Parker Retzlaff Rhinelander, WI Rhinelander, WI 12
5 9 48 Bradley Keith Bradley Keith Slinger, WI Slinger, WI 4
6 8 28 Darren Jackson Darren Jackson Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 2
7 19 1W Eugene Gregorich Jr Eugene Gregorich Jr Amherst, WI Amherst, WI 12
8 6 107.5 Monte Gress Monte Gress Neilsville, WI Neilsville, WI -2
9 11 32L Steve Litchfeld Steve Litchfeld Pardeeville, WI Pardeeville, WI 2
10 10 40L Jeremy Lepak Jeremy Lepak -
11 5 81 Jake Capek Jake Capek Nekoosa, WI Nekoosa, WI -6
12 3 1 Abe Bires Abe Bires Mauston, WI Mauston, WI -9
13 18 40 Curt Tillman Curt Tillman Rockton, IL Rockton, IL 5
14 13 06 Dave Neitzke Dave Neitzke Eureka, WI Eureka, WI -1
15 15 55 Jesse Pokszyk Jesse Pokszyk Friendship, WI Friendship, WI -
16 2 3 Brady Bennett Brady Bennett Larsen, WI Larsen, WI -14
17 4 2 Gregory Borchardt Gregory Borchardt Prior Lake, MN Prior Lake, MN -13
18 14 18 Frank Nitzke Frank Nitzke Berlin, WI Berlin, WI -4
19 17 51 Michael Rueden Michael Rueden Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32L Steve Litchfeld Steve Litchfeld Pardeeville, WI Pardeeville, WI -
2 2 3 Brady Bennett Brady Bennett Larsen, WI Larsen, WI -
3 3 1 Abe Bires Abe Bires Mauston, WI Mauston, WI -
4 4 06 Dave Neitzke Dave Neitzke Eureka, WI Eureka, WI -
5 5 55 Jesse Pokszyk Jesse Pokszyk Friendship, WI Friendship, WI -
DNS 6 51 Michael Rueden Michael Rueden Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 711 Parker Retzlaff Parker Retzlaff Rhinelander, WI Rhinelander, WI -
2 3 18 Frank Nitzke Frank Nitzke Berlin, WI Berlin, WI 1
3 2 2 Gregory Borchardt Gregory Borchardt Prior Lake, MN Prior Lake, MN -1
4 4 81 Jake Capek Jake Capek Nekoosa, WI Nekoosa, WI -
5 6 107.5 Monte Gress Monte Gress Neilsville, WI Neilsville, WI 1
6 5 40 Curt Tillman Curt Tillman Rockton, IL Rockton, IL -1

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 44M Justin Mondeik Justin Mondeik Merrill, WI Merrill, WI 6
2 5 1W Eugene Gregorich Jr Eugene Gregorich Jr Amherst, WI Amherst, WI 3
3 3 28 Darren Jackson Darren Jackson Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -
4 2 48 Bradley Keith Bradley Keith Slinger, WI Slinger, WI -2
5 4 75H Dillon Hammond Dillon Hammond Grand Marsh, WI Grand Marsh, WI -1
6 1 40L Jeremy Lepak Jeremy Lepak -5
7 6 5B John Beale John Beale Verona, WI Verona, WI -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 1W Eugene Gregorich Jr Eugene Gregorich Jr Amherst, WI Amherst, WI 12.388
2 2 5B John Beale John Beale Verona, WI Verona, WI 12.395
3 13 44M Justin Mondeik Justin Mondeik Merrill, WI Merrill, WI 12.406
4 10 48 Bradley Keith Bradley Keith Slinger, WI Slinger, WI 12.409
5 8 75H Dillon Hammond Dillon Hammond Grand Marsh, WI Grand Marsh, WI 12.412
6 9 28 Darren Jackson Darren Jackson Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 12.480
7 11 40L Jeremy Lepak Jeremy Lepak 12.494
8 19 40 Curt Tillman Curt Tillman Rockton, IL Rockton, IL 12.569
9 15 18 Frank Nitzke Frank Nitzke Berlin, WI Berlin, WI 12.589
10 7 107.5 Monte Gress Monte Gress Neilsville, WI Neilsville, WI 12.602
11 17 711 Parker Retzlaff Parker Retzlaff Rhinelander, WI Rhinelander, WI 12.605
12 6 81 Jake Capek Jake Capek Nekoosa, WI Nekoosa, WI 12.625
13 5 2 Gregory Borchardt Gregory Borchardt Prior Lake, MN Prior Lake, MN 12.656
14 4 1 Abe Bires Abe Bires Mauston, WI Mauston, WI 12.657
15 14 06 Dave Neitzke Dave Neitzke Eureka, WI Eureka, WI 12.728
16 16 55 Jesse Pokszyk Jesse Pokszyk Friendship, WI Friendship, WI 12.743
17 12 32L Steve Litchfeld Steve Litchfeld Pardeeville, WI Pardeeville, WI 12.756
18 3 3 Brady Bennett Brady Bennett Larsen, WI Larsen, WI 12.802
19 18 51 Michael Rueden Michael Rueden Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI

Super Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 71 Eugene Gregorich III Eugene Gregorich III Amherst, WI Amherst, WI 5
2 12 87 Brad Scholze Brad Scholze RUDOLPH, WI RUDOLPH, WI 10
3 14 24 Brian Weinfurter Brian Weinfurter Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 11
4 3 9B David Borntreger David Borntreger Elroy, WI Elroy, WI -1
5 7 70 Rachael Kallas Rachael Kallas 2
6 9 8 Joey Kuhn Joey Kuhn Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 3
7 10 20 Joe Monti Joe Monti Irma, WI Irma, WI 3
8 1 18 Rick Beyer Rick Beyer Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -7
9 8 33 Matt Komatz Matt Komatz Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -1
10 5 41 Jeremy Flees Jeremy Flees Plover, WI Plover, WI -5
11 13 07 Scott Scholze Scott Scholze Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 2
12 11 6 Matt Raykowski Matt Raykowski Stevens Point, WI Stevens Point, WI -1
13 4 7C James Cormack James Cormack Plover, WI Plover, WI -9
14 2 19 Devon Blaes Devon Blaes Stevens Point, WI Stevens Point, WI -12

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 87 Brad Scholze Brad Scholze RUDOLPH, WI RUDOLPH, WI 4
2 3 33 Matt Komatz Matt Komatz Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 1
3 4 41 Jeremy Flees Jeremy Flees Plover, WI Plover, WI 1
4 1 18 Rick Beyer Rick Beyer Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -3
5 2 07 Scott Scholze Scott Scholze Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -3
6 6 19 Devon Blaes Devon Blaes Stevens Point, WI Stevens Point, WI -
7 7 7C James Cormack James Cormack Plover, WI Plover, WI -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 70 Rachael Kallas Rachael Kallas -
2 7 9B David Borntreger David Borntreger Elroy, WI Elroy, WI 5
3 6 71 Eugene Gregorich III Eugene Gregorich III Amherst, WI Amherst, WI 3
4 2 20 Joe Monti Joe Monti Irma, WI Irma, WI -2
5 3 24 Brian Weinfurter Brian Weinfurter Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -2
6 5 6 Matt Raykowski Matt Raykowski Stevens Point, WI Stevens Point, WI -1
7 4 8 Joey Kuhn Joey Kuhn Hancock, WI Hancock, WI -3

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 9B David Borntreger David Borntreger Elroy, WI Elroy, WI 13.461
2 6 71 Eugene Gregorich III Eugene Gregorich III Amherst, WI Amherst, WI 13.466
3 11 6 Matt Raykowski Matt Raykowski Stevens Point, WI Stevens Point, WI 13.527
4 9 8 Joey Kuhn Joey Kuhn Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 13.555
5 14 24 Brian Weinfurter Brian Weinfurter Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 13.600
6 10 20 Joe Monti Joe Monti Irma, WI Irma, WI 13.606
7 7 70 Rachael Kallas Rachael Kallas 13.719
8 12 87 Brad Scholze Brad Scholze RUDOLPH, WI RUDOLPH, WI 13.896
9 5 41 Jeremy Flees Jeremy Flees Plover, WI Plover, WI 13.929
10 4 7C James Cormack James Cormack Plover, WI Plover, WI 14.021
11 8 33 Matt Komatz Matt Komatz Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 14.155
12 1 18 Rick Beyer Rick Beyer Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 14.262
13 13 07 Scott Scholze Scott Scholze Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 14.385
14 2 19 Devon Blaes Devon Blaes Stevens Point, WI Stevens Point, WI 38.739

Pure Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 81 Jason Stark Jason Stark Sparta, WI Sparta, WI 6
2 5 39 Ken Scott Ken Scott Rio, WI Rio, WI 3
3 2 81H Raymond Hardy Raymond Hardy Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI -1
4 1 83 Michael Gwidt Michael Gwidt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -3
5 4 11 Dillon Scott Dillon Scott Rio, WI Rio, WI -1
6 3 93 Todd Kuehl Todd Kuehl -3
7 6 51 Austin Stark Austin Stark Sparta, WI Sparta, WI -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 81 Jason Stark Jason Stark Sparta, WI Sparta, WI 6
2 5 39 Ken Scott Ken Scott Rio, WI Rio, WI 3
3 4 11 Dillon Scott Dillon Scott Rio, WI Rio, WI 1
4 2 81H Raymond Hardy Raymond Hardy Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI -2
5 1 83 Michael Gwidt Michael Gwidt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -4
6 3 93 Todd Kuehl Todd Kuehl -3
7 6 51 Austin Stark Austin Stark Sparta, WI Sparta, WI -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 81 Jason Stark Jason Stark Sparta, WI Sparta, WI 14.191
2 2 81H Raymond Hardy Raymond Hardy Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI 14.525
3 1 83 Michael Gwidt Michael Gwidt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 14.533
4 4 11 Dillon Scott Dillon Scott Rio, WI Rio, WI 14.599
5 5 39 Ken Scott Ken Scott Rio, WI Rio, WI 14.764
6 3 93 Todd Kuehl Todd Kuehl 15.148
7 6 51 Austin Stark Austin Stark Sparta, WI Sparta, WI 15.759

4-Cylinder Stock

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 14 Eric Breitenfeldt Eric Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 9
2 2 57 Tyler Custer Tyler Custer Stratford, WI Stratford, WI -
3 11 24 Shawn Kemnetz Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 8
4 7 06 Dave Lembke Dave Lembke Germantown, WI Germantown, WI 3
5 6 12L Tom Lecher Tom Lecher 1
6 3 43 Chad Ferge Chad Ferge -3
7 1 01 Carl Benn Carl Benn LISBON, WI LISBON, WI -6
8 9 81 Christine Schmude Christine Schmude Aprin, WI Aprin, WI 1
9 8 4 Jarrett Mancl Jarrett Mancl RUDOLPH, WI RUDOLPH, WI -1
10 4 37 BJ Fritz BJ Fritz Waupaca, WI Waupaca, WI -6
11 5 27X Dylan Lang Dylan Lang Arkdale, WI Arkdale, WI -6

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 43 Chad Ferge Chad Ferge -
2 3 81 Christine Schmude Christine Schmude Aprin, WI Aprin, WI 1
3 2 4 Jarrett Mancl Jarrett Mancl RUDOLPH, WI RUDOLPH, WI -1
4 4 27X Dylan Lang Dylan Lang Arkdale, WI Arkdale, WI -
5 5 37 BJ Fritz BJ Fritz Waupaca, WI Waupaca, WI -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 24 Shawn Kemnetz Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 5
2 5 14 Eric Breitenfeldt Eric Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 3
3 1 01 Carl Benn Carl Benn LISBON, WI LISBON, WI -2
4 3 12L Tom Lecher Tom Lecher -1
5 2 57 Tyler Custer Tyler Custer Stratford, WI Stratford, WI -3
6 4 06 Dave Lembke Dave Lembke Germantown, WI Germantown, WI -2

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 14 Eric Breitenfeldt Eric Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 15.067
2 8 12L Tom Lecher Tom Lecher 15.126
3 9 06 Dave Lembke Dave Lembke Germantown, WI Germantown, WI 15.222
4 11 24 Shawn Kemnetz Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 15.267
5 7 57 Tyler Custer Tyler Custer Stratford, WI Stratford, WI 15.413
6 6 01 Carl Benn Carl Benn LISBON, WI LISBON, WI 15.448
7 4 43 Chad Ferge Chad Ferge 15.518
8 5 81 Christine Schmude Christine Schmude Aprin, WI Aprin, WI 16.452
9 3 27X Dylan Lang Dylan Lang Arkdale, WI Arkdale, WI 16.858
10 1 37 BJ Fritz BJ Fritz Waupaca, WI Waupaca, WI 16.914
11 2 4 Jarrett Mancl Jarrett Mancl RUDOLPH, WI RUDOLPH, WI 17.211

Outlaw 4-Cylinder

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 13 06 George Seliger George Seliger Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 12
2 3 21C Scott Ciesielski Scott Ciesielski Plover, WI Plover, WI 1
3 7 33F Tim Finstad Tim Finstad Poynette, WI Poynette, WI 4
4 1 44 Jim Belling Jim Belling Larsen, WI Larsen, WI -3
5 9 37K Jeremy Kemnetz Jeremy Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 4
6 14 715 Sam Sheahen Sam Sheahen Auburndale, WI Auburndale, WI 8
7 8 45 Cameron Kemnetz Cameron Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 1
8 4 88X Brandon Delaney Brandon Delaney North Freedom, WI North Freedom, WI -4
9 10 06L Dave Lembke Dave Lembke Germantown, WI Germantown, WI 1
10 5 77 Chuck Dixion Chuck Dixion Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI -5
11 12 23 Shane Pezewski Shane Pezewski Amherst, WI Amherst, WI 1
12 11 43 Brian Marquardt Brian Marquardt Weston, WI Weston, WI -1
13 2 17 Ryan Brock Ryan Brock Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -11
DNS 6 11 Mike Dixion Mike Dixion Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 37K Jeremy Kemnetz Jeremy Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 1
2 1 23 Shane Pezewski Shane Pezewski Amherst, WI Amherst, WI -1
3 7 45 Cameron Kemnetz Cameron Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 4
4 3 715 Sam Sheahen Sam Sheahen Auburndale, WI Auburndale, WI -1
5 6 06L Dave Lembke Dave Lembke Germantown, WI Germantown, WI 1
6 4 17 Ryan Brock Ryan Brock Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -2
7 5 43 Brian Marquardt Brian Marquardt Weston, WI Weston, WI -2

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 21C Scott Ciesielski Scott Ciesielski Plover, WI Plover, WI 2
2 4 44 Jim Belling Jim Belling Larsen, WI Larsen, WI 2
3 5 33F Tim Finstad Tim Finstad Poynette, WI Poynette, WI 2
4 7 88X Brandon Delaney Brandon Delaney North Freedom, WI North Freedom, WI 3
5 2 11 Mike Dixion Mike Dixion Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI -3
6 1 77 Chuck Dixion Chuck Dixion Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI -5
DNS 6 06 George Seliger George Seliger Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 44 Jim Belling Jim Belling Larsen, WI Larsen, WI 14.221
2 6 33F Tim Finstad Tim Finstad Poynette, WI Poynette, WI 14.431
3 10 06 George Seliger George Seliger Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 14.557
4 13 88X Brandon Delaney Brandon Delaney North Freedom, WI North Freedom, WI 14.603
5 3 21C Scott Ciesielski Scott Ciesielski Plover, WI Plover, WI 14.703
6 5 11 Mike Dixion Mike Dixion Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI 15.033
7 4 77 Chuck Dixion Chuck Dixion Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI 15.113
8 7 37K Jeremy Kemnetz Jeremy Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 15.231
9 14 45 Cameron Kemnetz Cameron Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 15.239
10 8 06L Dave Lembke Dave Lembke Germantown, WI Germantown, WI 15.417
11 12 715 Sam Sheahen Sam Sheahen Auburndale, WI Auburndale, WI 15.495
12 11 23 Shane Pezewski Shane Pezewski Amherst, WI Amherst, WI 15.585
13 9 43 Brian Marquardt Brian Marquardt Weston, WI Weston, WI 15.876
14 2 17 Ryan Brock Ryan Brock Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI

Cruisers

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77 C Lyon J Vanstedum C Lyon J Vanstedum Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -
2 4 126 J Kuhn W Mancil J Kuhn W Mancil 2
3 3 83 T. Kalata M. Helbak T. Kalata M. Helbak Plover, WI Plover, WI -
4 2 5.0 B. VanStedum J. Greenweller B. VanStedum J. Greenweller Plover, WI Plover, WI -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 126 J Kuhn W Mancil J Kuhn W Mancil 3
2 1 77 C Lyon J Vanstedum C Lyon J Vanstedum Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -1
3 3 83 T. Kalata M. Helbak T. Kalata M. Helbak Plover, WI Plover, WI -
4 2 5.0 B. VanStedum J. Greenweller B. VanStedum J. Greenweller Plover, WI Plover, WI -2

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 77 C Lyon J Vanstedum C Lyon J Vanstedum Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI
2 4 126 J Kuhn W Mancil J Kuhn W Mancil
3 2 5.0 B. VanStedum J. Greenweller B. VanStedum J. Greenweller Plover, WI Plover, WI
4 3 83 T. Kalata M. Helbak T. Kalata M. Helbak Plover, WI Plover, WI


Next Event

Today!

Driver Registration