Golden Sands Speedway

Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at...
Golden Sands Season Opener Fills Night With Action...
2024 Schedule Released
Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at...

Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at...

5/19/2024 -
Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at Golden Sands Speedway. Seven classes swelled to a 100+ car count tonight as Golden Sands began the
Golden Sands Season Opener Fills Night With Action...

Golden Sands Season Opener Fills Night With Action...

5/13/2024 -
No lack of cars gave a loyal crowd plenty to cheer for tonight. 6 classes ended with one of the most thrilling Super Late Model features in recent yea
2024 Schedule Released

2024 Schedule Released

1/6/2024 -
Golden Sands Speedway is proud to annouce the 2024 Schedule!

-

School's Out! Night | HIGHLIGHTS

6/10/2024
School's Out! Night | HIGHLIGHTS
TECH INSPECTION UPDATE

TECH INSPECTION UPDATE

5/28/2024
May 28th 2024 TECH INSPECTION UPDATE [Wisconsin Rapids, WI]- Tech inspectors from Golden Sands Speedway requested dynamometer testing of a competitors motor from the Dick Trickle 99 starting field. The motor of #66 Kendrick Kreyer was removed after the finish of Mondays...more
Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at Golden Sands S

Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at Golden Sands S...

5/19/2024
Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at Golden Sands Speedway. Seven classes swelled to a 100+ car count tonight as Golden Sands began the first of the All Star Pro late models this year. 34 pros qualified, Braison Bennett's team fixed a broken trailing arm,...more
Golden Sands Season Opener Fills Night With Action!

Golden Sands Season Opener Fills Night With Action!

5/13/2024
No lack of cars gave a loyal crowd plenty to cheer for tonight. 6 classes ended with one of the most thrilling Super Late Model features in recent years. Darren Jackson qualified 1st in a field where the top 10 were separated by a scant .23 seconds. A beer can re-draw for...more


6/14/2024 - Golden Sands Speedway

6/14/2024 - Golden Sands Speedway

Plover, WI

Classes

  • Pure Stock8 entries
  • 4-Cylinder Stock13 entries
  • Outlaw 4-Cylinder11 entries
  • Limited Late Model18 entries
  • 6-Cylinder9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Pure Stock

20 Laps

PURE STOCKS A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 4D Brandon Riedner Brandon Riedner Waunakee, WI Waunakee, WI 6
2 5 15S Steve Schilling Steve Schilling Ringle, WI Ringle, WI 3
3 6 14B Brett Breitenfeldt Brett Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 3
4 3 12B Braxton Bennish Braxton Bennish Merrill, WI Merrill, WI -1
5 4 03B Bo Bennish Bo Bennish Merrill, WI Merrill, WI -1
6 2 93K Todd Kuehl Todd Kuehl -4
7 1 96K Billy Kuehl Billy Kuehl Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -6
DNS 8 33K Matt Komatz Matt Komatz Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -
8 Laps

PURE STOCKS Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 4D Brandon Riedner Brandon Riedner Waunakee, WI Waunakee, WI 5
2 7 14B Brett Breitenfeldt Brett Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 5
3 4 15S Steve Schilling Steve Schilling Ringle, WI Ringle, WI 1
4 5 03B Bo Bennish Bo Bennish Merrill, WI Merrill, WI 1
5 3 33K Matt Komatz Matt Komatz Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -2
6 8 12B Braxton Bennish Braxton Bennish Merrill, WI Merrill, WI 2
7 2 93K Todd Kuehl Todd Kuehl -5
8 1 96K Billy Kuehl Billy Kuehl Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -7

PURE STOCKS Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 14B Brett Breitenfeldt Brett Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 14.581
2 7 4D Brandon Riedner Brandon Riedner Waunakee, WI Waunakee, WI 14.626
3 1 03B Bo Bennish Bo Bennish Merrill, WI Merrill, WI 14.666
4 8 15S Steve Schilling Steve Schilling Ringle, WI Ringle, WI 14.732
5 4 33K Matt Komatz Matt Komatz Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 15.003
6 2 12B Braxton Bennish Braxton Bennish Merrill, WI Merrill, WI 15.794
7 6 93K Todd Kuehl Todd Kuehl 16.056
DNS 5 96K Billy Kuehl Billy Kuehl Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI

4-Cylinder Stock

20 Laps

4 CYL STOCK A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 51W Jason Wanta Jason Wanta Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 3
2 3 34B Jerry Bowen Jerry Bowen Plover, WI Plover, WI 1
3 12 77S Garret Strachota Garret Strachota Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 9
4 9 21R Zach Rogers Zach Rogers Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 5
5 13 14B Eric Breitenfeldt Eric Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 8
6 11 16G Kooper Guralski Kooper Guralski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 5
7 7 23K Dawson Knutson Dawson Knutson Almond, WI Almond, WI -
8 8 24C Heidi Cuff Heidi Cuff ENDEAVOR, WI ENDEAVOR, WI -
9 5 12L Tom Lecher Tom Lecher Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -4
10 10 21W Parker Wenkman Parker Wenkman Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -
11 6 47B Justin Boykins Justin Boykins Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -5
12 2 91K Mark Kealiher Mark Kealiher Plainfield, WI Plainfield, WI -10
13 1 1057 Bryar Wulf Bryar Wulf Nekoosa, WI Nekoosa, WI -12
8 Laps

4 CYL STOCK Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 51W Jason Wanta Jason Wanta Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 3
2 2 91K Mark Kealiher Mark Kealiher Plainfield, WI Plainfield, WI -
3 5 12L Tom Lecher Tom Lecher Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 2
4 6 47B Justin Boykins Justin Boykins Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 2
5 3 34B Jerry Bowen Jerry Bowen Plover, WI Plover, WI -2
6 1 1057 Bryar Wulf Bryar Wulf Nekoosa, WI Nekoosa, WI -5
8 Laps

4 CYL STOCK Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 23K Dawson Knutson Dawson Knutson Almond, WI Almond, WI -
2 2 14B Eric Breitenfeldt Eric Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -
3 3 24C Heidi Cuff Heidi Cuff ENDEAVOR, WI ENDEAVOR, WI -
4 4 21R Zach Rogers Zach Rogers Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -
5 7 77S Garret Strachota Garret Strachota Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 2
6 6 16G Kooper Guralski Kooper Guralski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -
7 5 21W Parker Wenkman Parker Wenkman Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -2

4 CYL STOCK Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 77S Garret Strachota Garret Strachota Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 15.152
2 5 16G Kooper Guralski Kooper Guralski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 15.182
3 11 21W Parker Wenkman Parker Wenkman Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 15.402
4 8 21R Zach Rogers Zach Rogers Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 15.413
5 4 24C Heidi Cuff Heidi Cuff ENDEAVOR, WI ENDEAVOR, WI 15.438
6 3 14B Eric Breitenfeldt Eric Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 15.459
7 13 23K Dawson Knutson Dawson Knutson Almond, WI Almond, WI 15.464
8 2 47B Justin Boykins Justin Boykins Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 15.513
9 7 12L Tom Lecher Tom Lecher Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 15.530
10 10 51W Jason Wanta Jason Wanta Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 15.587
11 1 34B Jerry Bowen Jerry Bowen Plover, WI Plover, WI 15.603
12 6 91K Mark Kealiher Mark Kealiher Plainfield, WI Plainfield, WI 15.956
13 12 1057 Bryar Wulf Bryar Wulf Nekoosa, WI Nekoosa, WI 16.436

Outlaw 4-Cylinder

20 Laps

4 CYL MODS A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 98N Blake Nottestad Blake Nottestad Cambridge, WI Cambridge, WI 8
2 1 00H Scott Hoeft Scott Hoeft Watertown, WI Watertown, WI -1
3 3 6A Brad Abt Brad Abt Schofield, WI Schofield, WI -
4 5 22B Greg Blount Greg Blount Marathon, WI Marathon, WI 1
5 7 24K Shawn Kemnetz Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 2
6 6 96H Branden Sischo Branden Sischo Stratford, WI Stratford, WI -
7 8 36U Jason Uttech Jason Uttech Watertown, WI Watertown, WI 1
8 10 45K Cameron Kemnetz Cameron Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 2
9 4 78M Tyler Muller Tyler Muller Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI -5
10 2 40B Brian Marquardt Brian Marquardt Weston, WI Weston, WI -8
11 11 77D Charles Dixon Charles Dixon -
8 Laps

4 CYL MODS Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 00H Scott Hoeft Scott Hoeft Watertown, WI Watertown, WI -
2 3 40B Brian Marquardt Brian Marquardt Weston, WI Weston, WI 1
3 5 78M Tyler Muller Tyler Muller Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 2
4 4 6A Brad Abt Brad Abt Schofield, WI Schofield, WI -
5 2 77D Charles Dixon Charles Dixon -3
8 Laps

4 CYL MODS Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45K Cameron Kemnetz Cameron Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI -
2 6 98N Blake Nottestad Blake Nottestad Cambridge, WI Cambridge, WI 4
3 3 96H Branden Sischo Branden Sischo Stratford, WI Stratford, WI -
4 5 36U Jason Uttech Jason Uttech Watertown, WI Watertown, WI 1
5 2 22B Greg Blount Greg Blount Marathon, WI Marathon, WI -3
6 4 24K Shawn Kemnetz Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI -2

4 CYL MODS Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 98N Blake Nottestad Blake Nottestad Cambridge, WI Cambridge, WI 14.128
2 10 36U Jason Uttech Jason Uttech Watertown, WI Watertown, WI 14.379
3 9 96H Branden Sischo Branden Sischo Stratford, WI Stratford, WI 14.445
4 5 24K Shawn Kemnetz Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 14.446
5 1 22B Greg Blount Greg Blount Marathon, WI Marathon, WI 14.594
6 4 45K Cameron Kemnetz Cameron Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 14.613
7 7 78M Tyler Muller Tyler Muller Sun Prairie, WI Sun Prairie, WI 14.911
8 11 6A Brad Abt Brad Abt Schofield, WI Schofield, WI 15.041
9 6 40B Brian Marquardt Brian Marquardt Weston, WI Weston, WI 15.093
10 2 77D Charles Dixon Charles Dixon 15.499
11 3 00H Scott Hoeft Scott Hoeft Watertown, WI Watertown, WI 15.677

Limited Late Model

PLM - A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 70B Brady Bill Brady Bill Reedsburg, WI Reedsburg, WI 4
2 7 66K Kendrick Kreyer Kendrick Kreyer Wisconsin Dells, WI Wisconsin Dells, WI 5
3 6 19H Michael Haggar Michael Haggar Hanover, MN Hanover, MN 3
4 3 08B Andrew Borntreger Andrew Borntreger Hillsboro, WI Hillsboro, WI -1
5 1 19 Ronnie Osborne Ronnie Osborne Fitchburg, WI Fitchburg, WI -4
6 4 39M Colton Morgan Colton Morgan Baraboo, WI Baraboo, WI -2
7 8 20B Alex Braseth Alex Braseth Ulen, MN Ulen, MN 1
8 10 51B Rose Borntreger Rose Borntreger Elroy, WI Elroy, WI 2
9 11 5R Robbie Rucks Robbie Rucks Deerfield, WI Deerfield, WI 2
10 2 8A Mark Anderson Mark Anderson Arden Hills, MN Arden Hills, MN -8
11 9 27G Matt Gajewski Matt Gajewski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -2
12 14 52S Max Steinhorst Max Steinhorst Reedsburg, WI Reedsburg, WI 2
13 12 6R Thayran Rezin Thayran Rezin Tomah, WI Tomah, WI -1
14 15 54D Chad Devine Chad Devine Mackville, WI Mackville, WI 1
15 13 54G Nathan Goodwin Nathan Goodwin Marquette, WI Marquette, WI -2
16 17 17S Kevin Seidler Kevin Seidler Kendall, WI Kendall, WI 1
17 16 2G Ted Griffith Ted Griffith Friendship, WI Friendship, WI -1
18 18 11C Mike Cox Jr Mike Cox Jr Hazelhurst, WI Hazelhurst, WI -

PLM - Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 6R Thayran Rezin Thayran Rezin Tomah, WI Tomah, WI 5
2 4 52S Max Steinhorst Max Steinhorst Reedsburg, WI Reedsburg, WI 2
3 2 17S Kevin Seidler Kevin Seidler Kendall, WI Kendall, WI -1
4 8 51B Rose Borntreger Rose Borntreger Elroy, WI Elroy, WI 4
5 7 5R Robbie Rucks Robbie Rucks Deerfield, WI Deerfield, WI 2
6 5 54G Nathan Goodwin Nathan Goodwin Marquette, WI Marquette, WI -1
7 3 2G Ted Griffith Ted Griffith Friendship, WI Friendship, WI -4
8 1 11C Mike Cox Jr Mike Cox Jr Hazelhurst, WI Hazelhurst, WI -7
9 9 54D Chad Devine Chad Devine Mackville, WI Mackville, WI -

PLM - Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27G Matt Gajewski Matt Gajewski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -
2 3 19 Ronnie Osborne Ronnie Osborne Fitchburg, WI Fitchburg, WI 1
3 7 39M Colton Morgan Colton Morgan Baraboo, WI Baraboo, WI 4
4 8 70B Brady Bill Brady Bill Reedsburg, WI Reedsburg, WI 4
5 5 08B Andrew Borntreger Andrew Borntreger Hillsboro, WI Hillsboro, WI -
6 9 19H Michael Haggar Michael Haggar Hanover, MN Hanover, MN 3
7 6 66K Kendrick Kreyer Kendrick Kreyer Wisconsin Dells, WI Wisconsin Dells, WI -1
8 2 20B Alex Braseth Alex Braseth Ulen, MN Ulen, MN -6
9 4 8A Mark Anderson Mark Anderson Arden Hills, MN Arden Hills, MN -5

PLM - Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 11 19H Michael Haggar Michael Haggar Hanover, MN Hanover, MN 13.152
2 2 70B Brady Bill Brady Bill Reedsburg, WI Reedsburg, WI 13.193
3 13 39M Colton Morgan Colton Morgan Baraboo, WI Baraboo, WI 13.201
4 12 66K Kendrick Kreyer Kendrick Kreyer Wisconsin Dells, WI Wisconsin Dells, WI 13.205
5 3 08B Andrew Borntreger Andrew Borntreger Hillsboro, WI Hillsboro, WI 13.264
6 1 8A Mark Anderson Mark Anderson Arden Hills, MN Arden Hills, MN 13.314
7 14 19 Ronnie Osborne Ronnie Osborne Fitchburg, WI Fitchburg, WI 13.351
8 5 20B Alex Braseth Alex Braseth Ulen, MN Ulen, MN 13.357
9 8 27G Matt Gajewski Matt Gajewski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 13.408
10 4 51B Rose Borntreger Rose Borntreger Elroy, WI Elroy, WI 13.411
11 16 5R Robbie Rucks Robbie Rucks Deerfield, WI Deerfield, WI 13.418
12 15 6R Thayran Rezin Thayran Rezin Tomah, WI Tomah, WI 13.467
13 9 54G Nathan Goodwin Nathan Goodwin Marquette, WI Marquette, WI 13.486
14 18 52S Max Steinhorst Max Steinhorst Reedsburg, WI Reedsburg, WI 13.523
15 7 54D Chad Devine Chad Devine Mackville, WI Mackville, WI 13.616
16 10 2G Ted Griffith Ted Griffith Friendship, WI Friendship, WI 13.913
17 17 17S Kevin Seidler Kevin Seidler Kendall, WI Kendall, WI 14.003
18 6 11C Mike Cox Jr Mike Cox Jr Hazelhurst, WI Hazelhurst, WI 14.121

6-Cylinder

6 CYL A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 16G Karl Genett Karl Genett Auburndale, WI Auburndale, WI 6
2 6 16Z Joshua Zacharias Joshua Zacharias LONE ROCK, WI LONE ROCK, WI 4
3 4 6W Kenneth Wrege Kenneth Wrege NESHKORO, WI NESHKORO, WI 1
4 5 08A Kevin Armagost Kevin Armagost Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 1
5 3 51W Jason Wanta Jason Wanta Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -2
6 2 17 Michael Kluck Michael Kluck Plainfield, WI Plainfield, WI -4
7 8 117 Landon Sherman Landon Sherman Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 1
DNS 9 12L Patrick Literski Patrick Literski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -
DNS 1 13H Rick Slozes Rick Slozes Merrill, WI Merrill, WI -

6 CYL Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 16G Karl Genett Karl Genett Auburndale, WI Auburndale, WI 7
2 7 16Z Joshua Zacharias Joshua Zacharias LONE ROCK, WI LONE ROCK, WI 5
3 5 6W Kenneth Wrege Kenneth Wrege NESHKORO, WI NESHKORO, WI 2
4 6 08A Kevin Armagost Kevin Armagost Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 2
5 3 17 Michael Kluck Michael Kluck Plainfield, WI Plainfield, WI -2
6 4 51W Jason Wanta Jason Wanta Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -2
7 1 13H Rick Slozes Rick Slozes Merrill, WI Merrill, WI -6
8 9 117 Landon Sherman Landon Sherman Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 1
DNS 2 12L Patrick Literski Patrick Literski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -

6 CYL Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 16G Karl Genett Karl Genett Auburndale, WI Auburndale, WI 16.154
2 9 16Z Joshua Zacharias Joshua Zacharias LONE ROCK, WI LONE ROCK, WI 16.287
3 1 08A Kevin Armagost Kevin Armagost Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 16.633
4 8 6W Kenneth Wrege Kenneth Wrege NESHKORO, WI NESHKORO, WI 16.758
5 7 51W Jason Wanta Jason Wanta Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 16.802
6 3 17 Michael Kluck Michael Kluck Plainfield, WI Plainfield, WI 17.119
7 4 12L Patrick Literski Patrick Literski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 17.460
8 6 13H Rick Slozes Rick Slozes Merrill, WI Merrill, WI 18.699
DNS 5 117 Landon Sherman Landon Sherman Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI


Next Event

Today!

Driver Registration Buy Tickets

Wisconsin Lottery




Champions Auto Wash
McCain
Pomps
Badger State Screening
Palaski Disposal
Wisconsin Lotery
Brewsters Lane
Logans Heros
Thirsy Beaver
Gandrud
Stone Inovations
Central Door
Jacoby Waterproofing