Golden Sands Speedway

Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at...
Golden Sands Season Opener Fills Night With Action...
2024 Schedule Released
Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at...

Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at...

5/19/2024 -
Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at Golden Sands Speedway. Seven classes swelled to a 100+ car count tonight as Golden Sands began the
Golden Sands Season Opener Fills Night With Action...

Golden Sands Season Opener Fills Night With Action...

5/13/2024 -
No lack of cars gave a loyal crowd plenty to cheer for tonight. 6 classes ended with one of the most thrilling Super Late Model features in recent yea
2024 Schedule Released

2024 Schedule Released

1/6/2024 -
Golden Sands Speedway is proud to annouce the 2024 Schedule!

-

School's Out! Night | HIGHLIGHTS

6/10/2024
School's Out! Night | HIGHLIGHTS
TECH INSPECTION UPDATE

TECH INSPECTION UPDATE

5/28/2024
May 28th 2024 TECH INSPECTION UPDATE [Wisconsin Rapids, WI]- Tech inspectors from Golden Sands Speedway requested dynamometer testing of a competitors motor from the Dick Trickle 99 starting field. The motor of #66 Kendrick Kreyer was removed after the finish of Mondays...more
Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at Golden Sands S

Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at Golden Sands S...

5/19/2024
Brewster's Triple Crown Night #1 Packs the Pits at Golden Sands Speedway. Seven classes swelled to a 100+ car count tonight as Golden Sands began the first of the All Star Pro late models this year. 34 pros qualified, Braison Bennett's team fixed a broken trailing arm,...more
Golden Sands Season Opener Fills Night With Action!

Golden Sands Season Opener Fills Night With Action!

5/13/2024
No lack of cars gave a loyal crowd plenty to cheer for tonight. 6 classes ended with one of the most thrilling Super Late Model features in recent years. Darren Jackson qualified 1st in a field where the top 10 were separated by a scant .23 seconds. A beer can re-draw for...more


7/7/2023 - Golden Sands Speedway

7/7/2023 - Golden Sands Speedway

Plover, WI

Classes

  • Super Stocks7 entries
  • 4-Cylinder Stock10 entries
  • Outlaw 4-Cylinder8 entries
  • Limited Late Model10 entries
  • 6-Cylinder7 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Super Stocks

20 Laps

SUPER STOCKS Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 15B Andrew Borntreger Andrew Borntreger Hillsboro, WI Hillsboro, WI 4
2 2 07V John Van Stedum John Van Stedum Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -
3 3 6R Adam Raykowski Adam Raykowski Stevens Point, WI Stevens Point, WI -
4 6 87 Brad Scholze Brad Scholze RUDOLPH, WI RUDOLPH, WI 2
5 7 41 Jeremy Flees Jeremy Flees Plover, WI Plover, WI 2
6 1 18 Rick Beyer Rick Beyer Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -5
7 4 70 Rachael Kallas Rachael Kallas -3
8 Laps

SUPER STOCKS Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 07V John Van Stedum John Van Stedum Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 1
2 3 41 Jeremy Flees Jeremy Flees Plover, WI Plover, WI 1
3 5 70 Rachael Kallas Rachael Kallas 2
4 6 15B Andrew Borntreger Andrew Borntreger Hillsboro, WI Hillsboro, WI 2
5 7 87 Brad Scholze Brad Scholze RUDOLPH, WI RUDOLPH, WI 2
6 4 6R Adam Raykowski Adam Raykowski Stevens Point, WI Stevens Point, WI -2
7 1 18 Rick Beyer Rick Beyer Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -6

SUPER STOCKS Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 87 Brad Scholze Brad Scholze RUDOLPH, WI RUDOLPH, WI 13.571
2 4 15B Andrew Borntreger Andrew Borntreger Hillsboro, WI Hillsboro, WI 13.589
3 7 70 Rachael Kallas Rachael Kallas 13.651
4 3 6R Adam Raykowski Adam Raykowski Stevens Point, WI Stevens Point, WI 13.739
5 1 41 Jeremy Flees Jeremy Flees Plover, WI Plover, WI 13.865
6 2 07V John Van Stedum John Van Stedum Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 13.904
7 6 18 Rick Beyer Rick Beyer Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 14.182

4-Cylinder Stock

20 Laps

4 CYL STOCK A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 14B Eric Breitenfeldt Eric Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 8
2 10 77S Garret Strachota Garret Strachota Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 8
3 7 57 Tyler Custer Tyler Custer Stratford, WI Stratford, WI 4
4 8 12L Tom Lecher Tom Lecher Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 4
5 4 24C Heidi Cuff Heidi Cuff ENDEAVOR, WI ENDEAVOR, WI -1
6 5 51 Jason Wanta Jason Wanta Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -1
7 2 34B Jerry Bowen Jerry Bowen Plover, WI Plover, WI -5
8 3 85 Hunter Landwehr Hunter Landwehr Stratford, WI Stratford, WI -5
9 1 47B Justin Boykins Justin Boykins Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -8
10 6 23K Dawson Knutson Dawson Knutson Almond, WI Almond, WI -4
8 Laps

4 CYL STOCK Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 47B Justin Boykins Justin Boykins Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -
2 9 14B Eric Breitenfeldt Eric Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 7
3 10 77S Garret Strachota Garret Strachota Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 7
4 7 57 Tyler Custer Tyler Custer Stratford, WI Stratford, WI 3
5 6 23K Dawson Knutson Dawson Knutson Almond, WI Almond, WI 1
6 5 51 Jason Wanta Jason Wanta Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -1
7 2 34B Jerry Bowen Jerry Bowen Plover, WI Plover, WI -5
8 3 85 Hunter Landwehr Hunter Landwehr Stratford, WI Stratford, WI -5
9 4 24C Heidi Cuff Heidi Cuff ENDEAVOR, WI ENDEAVOR, WI -5
10 8 12L Tom Lecher Tom Lecher Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -2

4 CYL STOCK Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 77S Garret Strachota Garret Strachota Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 14.997
2 7 14B Eric Breitenfeldt Eric Breitenfeldt Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 15.098
3 3 12L Tom Lecher Tom Lecher Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 15.144
4 5 57 Tyler Custer Tyler Custer Stratford, WI Stratford, WI 15.168
5 10 23K Dawson Knutson Dawson Knutson Almond, WI Almond, WI 15.383
6 1 51 Jason Wanta Jason Wanta Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 15.472
7 6 24C Heidi Cuff Heidi Cuff ENDEAVOR, WI ENDEAVOR, WI 15.479
8 4 85 Hunter Landwehr Hunter Landwehr Stratford, WI Stratford, WI 15.623
9 9 34B Jerry Bowen Jerry Bowen Plover, WI Plover, WI 15.887
10 8 47B Justin Boykins Justin Boykins Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 15.901

Outlaw 4-Cylinder

20 Laps

4 CYL MODS A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 24 Shawn Kemnetz Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 5
2 4 32 Phil Malouf Phil Malouf Manitowish Waters, WI Manitowish Waters, WI 2
3 7 6A Brad Abt Brad Abt Schofield, WI Schofield, WI 4
4 2 64 Anna Price Anna Price Rhinelander, WI Rhinelander, WI -2
5 1 77 Chuck Dixion Chuck Dixion Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI -4
6 8 40 Brian Marquardt Brian Marquardt Weston, WI Weston, WI 2
7 5 45 Cameron Kemnetz Cameron Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI -2
8 3 88D Mike Dixon Mike Dixon -5
8 Laps

4 CYL MODS Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 6A Brad Abt Brad Abt Schofield, WI Schofield, WI 3
2 6 45 Cameron Kemnetz Cameron Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 4
3 5 32 Phil Malouf Phil Malouf Manitowish Waters, WI Manitowish Waters, WI 2
4 7 24 Shawn Kemnetz Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 3
5 2 64 Anna Price Anna Price Rhinelander, WI Rhinelander, WI -3
6 1 77 Chuck Dixion Chuck Dixion Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI -5
7 3 88D Mike Dixon Mike Dixon -4
8 8 40 Brian Marquardt Brian Marquardt Weston, WI Weston, WI -

4 CYL MODS Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 24 Shawn Kemnetz Shawn Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 14.132
2 3 45 Cameron Kemnetz Cameron Kemnetz Hancock, WI Hancock, WI 14.276
3 5 32 Phil Malouf Phil Malouf Manitowish Waters, WI Manitowish Waters, WI 14.313
4 1 6A Brad Abt Brad Abt Schofield, WI Schofield, WI 14.332
5 8 88D Mike Dixon Mike Dixon 14.928
6 7 64 Anna Price Anna Price Rhinelander, WI Rhinelander, WI 14.943
7 2 77 Chuck Dixion Chuck Dixion Marshfield, WI Marshfield, WI 15.060
8 6 40 Brian Marquardt Brian Marquardt Weston, WI Weston, WI 26.769

Limited Late Model

PLM - A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 66 Kendrick Kreyer Kendrick Kreyer Wisconsin Dells, WI Wisconsin Dells, WI 8
2 4 39 Colton Morgan Colton Morgan Baraboo, WI Baraboo, WI 2
3 8 19 Ronnie Osborne Ronnie Osborne Fitchburg, WI Fitchburg, WI 5
4 7 71 Mark Eswein Mark Eswein Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 3
5 3 52H Cole Howard Cole Howard Baraboo, WI Baraboo, WI -2
6 6 52S Max Steinhorst Max Steinhorst Reedsburg, WI Reedsburg, WI -
7 5 27 Matt Gajewski Matt Gajewski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -2
8 1 2 Ted Griffith Ted Griffith Friendship, WI Friendship, WI -7
9 2 59 Wyatt Lemmers Wyatt Lemmers Appleton, WI Appleton, WI -7
10 10 93 Wayne Mackesy Wayne Mackesy -

PLM - Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 39 Colton Morgan Colton Morgan Baraboo, WI Baraboo, WI 3
2 5 93 Wayne Mackesy Wayne Mackesy 3
3 2 59 Wyatt Lemmers Wyatt Lemmers Appleton, WI Appleton, WI -1
4 1 2 Ted Griffith Ted Griffith Friendship, WI Friendship, WI -3
DNS 3 52H Cole Howard Cole Howard Baraboo, WI Baraboo, WI -

PLM - Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 66 Kendrick Kreyer Kendrick Kreyer Wisconsin Dells, WI Wisconsin Dells, WI 4
2 3 71 Mark Eswein Mark Eswein Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 1
3 4 19 Ronnie Osborne Ronnie Osborne Fitchburg, WI Fitchburg, WI 1
4 1 27 Matt Gajewski Matt Gajewski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -3
5 2 52S Max Steinhorst Max Steinhorst Reedsburg, WI Reedsburg, WI -3

PLM - Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 66 Kendrick Kreyer Kendrick Kreyer Wisconsin Dells, WI Wisconsin Dells, WI 12.864
2 9 19 Ronnie Osborne Ronnie Osborne Fitchburg, WI Fitchburg, WI 13.050
3 10 71 Mark Eswein Mark Eswein Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 13.063
4 1 52S Max Steinhorst Max Steinhorst Reedsburg, WI Reedsburg, WI 13.247
5 4 27 Matt Gajewski Matt Gajewski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 13.275
6 3 39 Colton Morgan Colton Morgan Baraboo, WI Baraboo, WI 13.300
7 2 52H Cole Howard Cole Howard Baraboo, WI Baraboo, WI 13.421
8 7 59 Wyatt Lemmers Wyatt Lemmers Appleton, WI Appleton, WI 13.516
9 5 2 Ted Griffith Ted Griffith Friendship, WI Friendship, WI 13.560
DNS 8 93 Wayne Mackesy Wayne Mackesy

6-Cylinder

6 CYL A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 16 Joshua Zacharias Joshua Zacharias LONE ROCK, WI LONE ROCK, WI 5
2 5 08 Kevin Armagost Kevin Armagost Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 3
3 2 11 Brayden Berhagen Brayden Berhagen Markesan, WI Markesan, WI -1
4 3 19 Patrick Literski Patrick Literski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -1
5 7 11V Brandon Van Stedum Brandon Van Stedum Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 2
6 1 17B Rick Slozes Rick Slozes Merrill, WI Merrill, WI -5
DNS 4 87 Jerryd Armagost Jerryd Armagost Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -

6 CYL Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 16 Joshua Zacharias Joshua Zacharias LONE ROCK, WI LONE ROCK, WI 5
2 3 19 Patrick Literski Patrick Literski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 1
3 7 11V Brandon Van Stedum Brandon Van Stedum Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 4
4 2 11 Brayden Berhagen Brayden Berhagen Markesan, WI Markesan, WI -2
5 5 08 Kevin Armagost Kevin Armagost Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -
6 1 17B Rick Slozes Rick Slozes Merrill, WI Merrill, WI -5
7 4 87 Jerryd Armagost Jerryd Armagost Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI -3

6 CYL Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 16 Joshua Zacharias Joshua Zacharias LONE ROCK, WI LONE ROCK, WI 15.911
2 2 08 Kevin Armagost Kevin Armagost Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 16.385
3 1 87 Jerryd Armagost Jerryd Armagost Wisconsin Rapids, WI Wisconsin Rapids, WI 16.572
4 6 19 Patrick Literski Patrick Literski Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 16.754
5 3 11 Brayden Berhagen Brayden Berhagen Markesan, WI Markesan, WI 16.941
6 4 17B Rick Slozes Rick Slozes Merrill, WI Merrill, WI 18.151


Next Event

Today!

Driver Registration Buy Tickets

Wisconsin Lottery




Champions Auto Wash
McCain
Pomps
Badger State Screening
Palaski Disposal
Wisconsin Lotery
Brewsters Lane
Logans Heros
Thirsy Beaver
Gandrud
Stone Inovations
Central Door
Jacoby Waterproofing